Game Recap: Westlake High School Boys Varsity Swimming beat North Olmsted 130-37

Game Recap

By: Westlake Athletics

Senior Night

Congratulations to the following seniors who participated in their last dual meet of their high school career!

Stephen Blair- 4 Year Member
Lance Clemons – 4 Year Member
Brandon Hohman- 4 Year Member
Max Lee- 3 Year Member
Ryan Rogozinski- 4 Year Member
Hussein Said- 4 Year Member
Jack Williams- 4 Year Member

Results
200 Medley Relay
1st- Brandon Hohman, Joe Brown, Stephen Blair, Luke Heberle (1:56.49)
2nd- Shane Quinn, Matthew Sadd, Landon Clarke, Eli Harbaugh (2:01.80)
4th- Ryan Rogozinski, Sammy Zanotti, Eric Knott, Nick Sovacool (2:24.46)

200 Freestyle
1st- Jack Williams (1:59.79
2nd- Ethan Drake (2:16.31)
6th- Matthew Eadie (2:46.83)

200 IM
2nd- Landon Clarke (2:25.46)
3rd- Eli Harbaugh (2:36.18)
4th- Eric Knott (2:52.87)

50 Freestyle
1st- Lance Clemons (24.21)
3rd- Hussein Said (26.34)
4th- Joe Brown (26.37)

Diving
1st- Ryan Forshey (1:50.45)

100 Butterfly
1st- Hussein Said (1:03.54)
2nd- Aidan Cockburn (1:07.79)
3rd- Landon Clarke (1:09.12)

100 Freestyle
1st- Jack Williams (52.91)
2nd- Shane Quinn (56.00)
3rd- Joe Brown (59.85)

500 Freestyle
1st- Aidan Cockburn (6:05.43)
3rd- Matthew Sadd (7:04.14)
5th- David Daniel (7:19.17)

200 Freestyle Relay
1st- Lance Clemons, Ryan Rogozinski, Luke Heberle, Jack Williams (1:42.31)
2nd- Hussein Said, Brandon Hohman, Ethan Drake, Stephen Blair (1:46.39)
3rd- Matthew Eadie, Jacob Rintamaki, Nick Sovacool, Connor Rowe (2:05.57)

100 Backstroke
1st- Luke Heberle (58.38)
3rd- Shane Quinn (1:05.16)
6th- Ryan Rogozinski (1:29.53)

100 Breaststroke
1st- Lance Clemons (1:08.88)
2nd- Stephen Blair (1:16.02)
3rd- Ethan Fulton (1:36.06)

400 Freestyle Relay
1st- Jack Williams, Lance Clemons, Hussein Said, Luke Heberle (3:43.00)
2nd- Landon Clarke, Aidan Cockburn, Eli Harbaugh, Shane Quinn (4:05.98)
4th- David Daniel, Matthew Eadie, Eric Knott, Jacob Rintamaki (4:36.69)

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

Westlake High School Girls Varsity Swimming beat North Olmsted 144-36

Game Recap

By: Westlake Athletics

Senior Night!

Congratulations to the following Seniors who swam/dove in their final dual meet of their high school career!

Morgan Bakalar- 3 Year Member
Jackie Baron- 4 Year Member
Paige Bowman- 2 Year Member
Maddie Heil- 4 Year Member
Olivia Irwin- 4 Year Member
Taylor Malin- 3 Year Member
Isabella McFadden- 4 Year Member
Jane Protos- 4 Year Member
Abby Prout- 4 Year Member
Katie Sanchez- 4 Year Member
Megan Teets- 2 Year Member
Kara Wilkinson- 3 Year Member

Meet Results
200 Medley Relay
1st- Taylor Malin, Isabella McFadden, Katie Sanchez, Olivia Irwin (2:04.06)
2nd- Maddie Heil, McKenzie Heil, Lindsay Burrows, Olivia Clarke (2:16.02)
3rd- Megan Teets, Paige Bowman, Jane Protos, Jackie Baron (3:01.02)

200 Freestyle
1st- M.E. Hargett (2:13.39)
2nd- Maggie Tobin (2:25.71)
5th- Neige DeAngelis (2:45.74)

200 IM
1st- Isabella McFadden (2:30.70)
2nd- Sydney Peer (2:37.12)
3rd- McKenzie Heil (2:45.66)

50 Freestyle
1st- Katie Sanchez (27.13)
3rd- Jackie Baron (29.74)
4th- Maddie Heil (31.86)

Diving
1st- Kara Wilkinson (209.40)
2nd- Grace Kelsheimer (208.19)
3rd- Abby Prout (178.87)

100 Butterfly
1st- Corrine Wilson (1:21.42)
2nd- Gabby Pollak (1:27.51)
5th- Emily Bednar (1:29.66)

100 Freestyle
1st- Taylor Malin (57.21)
2nd- Olivia Irwin (59.37)
3rd- M.E. Hargett (1:00.16)

500 Freestyle
1st- Emilie Tobin (6:10.45)
3rd- Erin Blood (7:05.66)
4th- Jane Protos (7:08.52)

200 Freestyle Relay
1st- Katie Sanchez, M.E Hargett, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin (1:45.82)
2nd- Maggie Tobin, McKenzie Heil, Julia Houser, Emilie Tobin (1:57.60)
4th- Neige DeAngelis, Tess McBride, Paige Bowman, Riley McMillen (2:19.69)

100 Backstroke
1st- Lindsay Burrows (1:15.22)
2nd- Jackie Baron (1:19.35)
4th- Paige Bowman (1:33.98)

100 Breaststroke
1st- Isabella McFadden (1:16.89)
2nd- McKenzie Heil (1:20.37)
3rd- Olivia Clarke (1:26.26)

400 Freestyle Relay
1st- Katie Sanchez, Sydney Peer, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin (4:05.35)
2nd- Bethany Wang, Ava Bartnicki, Julia Houser, Emilie Tobin (4:27.87)
3rd- Sia Bavishi, Sally Harbaugh, Ana Humer, Ava DeFranco (5:34.07)

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.