WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Scoreboard

SWC Scoreboard for Week 7- First Round Playoffs 

Berea-Midpark 2-5  32 versus Canton Mckinley 5-2  54

North Ridgeville 0-6  0 versus Toledo St. Francis DeSales 5-2  38

Midview 1-6  45 versus North Olmsted 2-4  48

North Royalton 1-6  48 versus Amherst 4-3  45

Westlake 3-4  21 versus Wadsworth 2-4  48

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for updates and our LIVE shows that recap games from our conferences and playoff matchups.

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 7- First Round Playoff Matchups

Berea-Midpark 2-4 versus Canton Mckinley 4-2

North Ridgeville 0-5 travels to Toledo St. Francis DeSales 4-2

Midview 1-5 travels to North Olmsted 2-4

North Royalton 0-6 versus Amherst 4-2

Westlake 3-3 travels to Wadsworth 1-4

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Where we will be at this week

SWC, Rob Trautman will be In North Olmsted as the Eagles host the Midview Middies.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 6: FINAL Scores Southwestern Conference

FINAL SCORES in the SWC Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-6  14 vs Berea-Midpark 2-4  54

Olmsted Falls 4-2  3 vs Avon Lake 5-1  38

Avon 6-0  49 vs Midview 1-5  8

North Olmsted 1-4   14  vs Amherst 4-2  43

Westlake 3-3  22 versus Warrensville Heights  14

Where we were this week

GLC, Rob Trautman was In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Was in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- Was in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook this Monday night for recaps from these games, the SWC, GCC, GLC, Suburban League and more!  

Follow @SOTPodcast on Twitter for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 6: Southwestern Conference Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-5 vs Berea-Midpark 1-4

Olmsted Falls 4-1 vs Avon lake 4-1

Avon 5-0 vs Midview 1-4

North Olmsted 1-3 vs Amherst 3-2

Westlake 2-2 versus Warrensville Heights

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Will be in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- will be in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-4 12  versus Avon 5-0  63

Amherst 3-2  35 versus Olmsted Falls 4-1  56

Midview 1-4  31 versus North Ridgeville 0-5  10

Avon Lake 4-1  45 versus North Olmsted 1-3  0

Revere  4-1  21 versus Westlake 2-3  0

Follow us live on Facebook Monday Night at 8pm for our Game Recaps, Coach/Player of the Week Polls, and much more!

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday Night LIVE on FACEBOOK.

Click Here-SOT on FACEBOOK LIVE

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Suburban League Week 5 Finals

Final scores from Week 5 in the Suburban League

National Division

Brecksville 15 / Stow 13

North Royalton 14 / Nordonia  62

American Division

Aurora 34 / Cuyahoga Falls 6

Roosevelt 28 vs Copley 31 (9/26)

Non-Divisional

Barberton 37 / Wadsworth 30

Hudson 42 / Highland 21

Tallmadge 24 / Twinsburg 20

Revere 21 / Westlake 0

Be sure to follow us @SOTpodcast for live coverage of our spotlight games of the week!

GAME ON!!

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-3 versus Avon 4-0

Amherst 3-1 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1

Midview 0-4 versus North Ridgeville 0-4

Avon Lake 3-1 versus North Olmsted 1-2

Revere versus Westlake 2-2

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be at Buckeye for the Valley Forge Patriots versus the Buckeye Bucks

Suburban League- Josh Will be at Highland for the Hudson Explorers versus the Highland Hornets

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-1 (3-1)  7 versus Avon Lake 3-1 (3-1)  21

Midview 0-4 (0-4)  24 versus Berea-Midpark 1-3 (1-2)  28

North Ridgeville 0-4 (0-4)  16 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1 (3-1)  47

Avon 4-0 (4-0)  42 versus North Olmsted 1-2 (1-2)  14

Westlake 2-2  28 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-3  26

#SOTHSF

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-0 (3-0) hosting Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)

Midview 0-3 (0-3) hosting Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)

North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3) hosting Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)

Avon 3-0 (3-0) hosting North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)

Westlake 1-2 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-2

Where we will be at this week

 SWC, Rob Trautman will be at Avon Lake versus Amherst

GLC- Sean will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Buckeye

GCC- Josh Will be in Brunswick as the Blue Devils host the Mentor Cardinals

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 3 SWC Final Scores:

Midview 0-3 (0-3)  0 at Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)  42

 Amherst 3-0 (3-0) 28 at Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)  24

 North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3)  14 at Avon 3-0 (3-0)  49

Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)  56 at North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)  27

Westlake 1-2  20  at Green  40

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast!  Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!  We are Live this Monday Night at 8pm on our Facebook Live with Game recaps from these conferences!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 3 SWC Matchups:

Midview 0-2 (0-2) at Avon Lake 1-1 (1-1)

 Amherst 2-0 (2-0) at Berea-Midpark 0-2 (0-1)

 North Ridgeville 0-2 (0-2) at Avon 2-0 (2-0)

Olmsted Falls 1-1 (1-1) at North Olmsted 1-0 (1-0)

Westlake 1-1  at Green

Where we will be at this week

Game of the Week in the SWC, Josh Jeffi will be at Olmsted Falls versus North Olmsted

GLC- Rob will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Bay

Suburban National Division- Sean Will be in North Royalton as the Bears host the BEES of Brecksville.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference FINAL SCORES

WEEK 2 SWC FINAL SCORES:

Avon 35 (2-0) vs Olmsted Falls 32 (1-1)

Avon Lake 63 (1-1) taking on Berea-Midpark  14  (0-2)

Midview 21  (0-2)     vs    Amherst  43  (2-0)

North Ridgeville  0  (0-2) vs  North Olmsted 28 (1-0)

Lutheran West  51  vs Westlake  20  (1-1)

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports On Tap covers the High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 2 SWC Matchups:

Avon 1-0 visiting Olmsted Falls 1-0

Avon Lake 0-1 taking on Berea-Midpark 0-1

Midview 0-1 hosting Amherst 1-0

North Ridgeville 0-1 hosting North Olmsted (No Record).

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 1: Southwestern Conference Final Scores UPDATED

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon 33 at Avon Lake 30 2OT

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference Final Scores

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon at Avon Lake- Postponed. Will be played tonight at 7pm

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Ashland. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 1 SWC Matchups:

 Avon at Avon Lake,

Ashland at Berea-Midpark 

Midview at Olmsted Falls  

North Ridgeville at Amherst

The Westlake Demons will play an Independent schedule and travel to take on the Brookside Cardinals.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Ashland. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

PHOTO’S and GAME RECAP: Olmsted Falls falls to Westlake 52-50, High School Boys Basketball- Courtesy of Julie Herzog

Olmsted Falls hosted Westlake in a SWC Boys Basketball Matchup.  Here are some photos from Julie Herzog who was at the game.  The Bulldogs lost 52-50. Below the photos is the Game summary from the Westlake Athletics.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

ALL Photos taken by Julie Herzog

    Westlake 52 vs Olmsted Falls 50 

GAME RECAP

Written by: Westlake Athletics

The Westlake Boys Varsity Basketball won on the road tonight at Olmsted Falls 52-50.

The Demons improved their conference record to 8-4 with a gritty win over the Bulldogs tonight. Both teams struggled on offense in the first half as the Demons took a 22-21 lead at halftime after a fast break by Dylan Bednar with less than a minute to go.

Westlake was in early foul trouble with 4 of the 5 starters on the court with at least 3 going into the second half of the game. In the battle of the grind, Cal Reghi hit a 3 pointer to maintain the Demons 1 point lead going into the final quarter.

The fans were waiting for a breakout moment, and the 4th quarter brought the Demons to their feet. Nate Klima hit back to back buckets for a 6 point lead, and then the Bulldogs were called for a charge, which got the ball back in Klima’s control for another bucket. His 7 points in the 4th quarter was the lift Westlake needed down the stretch.
Justin Garcia, had a strong 4th quarter to help push the Demons for a win before fouling out with 1minute 17seconds on the clock.

It wasn’t pretty, but the Demons won 52-50 to sweep the 2 game series with the Bulldogs this season.

Justin Garcia- 8
Joe Klessel- 8
Nate Klima -7
Will Ostrowski- 6
Dylan Bednar- 6
Ray Ellington -5
Tyler Kolorcouris – 4
Cal Reghi- 4
Austin Norris -4

Westlake is 10-4 (8-3 conference) and play at home on Tuesday, January 28 against Avon Lake. Tip Off is at 7:15.

Want your schools photos or stories from the game on our website? Send the photo’s/stories, and information to sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.  You will get full credit!

Want some other games Photos?  Below are links to the other games Olmsted Falls has played throughout the year.  Interested in these photos?  Contact us or Julie Herzog.

https://my3sonsphotography.pass.us/varsity-vs-westlake-012420/

Game Recap: Westlake High School Boys Varsity Swimming beat North Olmsted 130-37

Game Recap

By: Westlake Athletics

Senior Night

Congratulations to the following seniors who participated in their last dual meet of their high school career!

Stephen Blair- 4 Year Member
Lance Clemons – 4 Year Member
Brandon Hohman- 4 Year Member
Max Lee- 3 Year Member
Ryan Rogozinski- 4 Year Member
Hussein Said- 4 Year Member
Jack Williams- 4 Year Member

Results
200 Medley Relay
1st- Brandon Hohman, Joe Brown, Stephen Blair, Luke Heberle (1:56.49)
2nd- Shane Quinn, Matthew Sadd, Landon Clarke, Eli Harbaugh (2:01.80)
4th- Ryan Rogozinski, Sammy Zanotti, Eric Knott, Nick Sovacool (2:24.46)

200 Freestyle
1st- Jack Williams (1:59.79
2nd- Ethan Drake (2:16.31)
6th- Matthew Eadie (2:46.83)

200 IM
2nd- Landon Clarke (2:25.46)
3rd- Eli Harbaugh (2:36.18)
4th- Eric Knott (2:52.87)

50 Freestyle
1st- Lance Clemons (24.21)
3rd- Hussein Said (26.34)
4th- Joe Brown (26.37)

Diving
1st- Ryan Forshey (1:50.45)

100 Butterfly
1st- Hussein Said (1:03.54)
2nd- Aidan Cockburn (1:07.79)
3rd- Landon Clarke (1:09.12)

100 Freestyle
1st- Jack Williams (52.91)
2nd- Shane Quinn (56.00)
3rd- Joe Brown (59.85)

500 Freestyle
1st- Aidan Cockburn (6:05.43)
3rd- Matthew Sadd (7:04.14)
5th- David Daniel (7:19.17)

200 Freestyle Relay
1st- Lance Clemons, Ryan Rogozinski, Luke Heberle, Jack Williams (1:42.31)
2nd- Hussein Said, Brandon Hohman, Ethan Drake, Stephen Blair (1:46.39)
3rd- Matthew Eadie, Jacob Rintamaki, Nick Sovacool, Connor Rowe (2:05.57)

100 Backstroke
1st- Luke Heberle (58.38)
3rd- Shane Quinn (1:05.16)
6th- Ryan Rogozinski (1:29.53)

100 Breaststroke
1st- Lance Clemons (1:08.88)
2nd- Stephen Blair (1:16.02)
3rd- Ethan Fulton (1:36.06)

400 Freestyle Relay
1st- Jack Williams, Lance Clemons, Hussein Said, Luke Heberle (3:43.00)
2nd- Landon Clarke, Aidan Cockburn, Eli Harbaugh, Shane Quinn (4:05.98)
4th- David Daniel, Matthew Eadie, Eric Knott, Jacob Rintamaki (4:36.69)

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

Westlake High School Girls Varsity Swimming beat North Olmsted 144-36

Game Recap

By: Westlake Athletics

Senior Night!

Congratulations to the following Seniors who swam/dove in their final dual meet of their high school career!

Morgan Bakalar- 3 Year Member
Jackie Baron- 4 Year Member
Paige Bowman- 2 Year Member
Maddie Heil- 4 Year Member
Olivia Irwin- 4 Year Member
Taylor Malin- 3 Year Member
Isabella McFadden- 4 Year Member
Jane Protos- 4 Year Member
Abby Prout- 4 Year Member
Katie Sanchez- 4 Year Member
Megan Teets- 2 Year Member
Kara Wilkinson- 3 Year Member

Meet Results
200 Medley Relay
1st- Taylor Malin, Isabella McFadden, Katie Sanchez, Olivia Irwin (2:04.06)
2nd- Maddie Heil, McKenzie Heil, Lindsay Burrows, Olivia Clarke (2:16.02)
3rd- Megan Teets, Paige Bowman, Jane Protos, Jackie Baron (3:01.02)

200 Freestyle
1st- M.E. Hargett (2:13.39)
2nd- Maggie Tobin (2:25.71)
5th- Neige DeAngelis (2:45.74)

200 IM
1st- Isabella McFadden (2:30.70)
2nd- Sydney Peer (2:37.12)
3rd- McKenzie Heil (2:45.66)

50 Freestyle
1st- Katie Sanchez (27.13)
3rd- Jackie Baron (29.74)
4th- Maddie Heil (31.86)

Diving
1st- Kara Wilkinson (209.40)
2nd- Grace Kelsheimer (208.19)
3rd- Abby Prout (178.87)

100 Butterfly
1st- Corrine Wilson (1:21.42)
2nd- Gabby Pollak (1:27.51)
5th- Emily Bednar (1:29.66)

100 Freestyle
1st- Taylor Malin (57.21)
2nd- Olivia Irwin (59.37)
3rd- M.E. Hargett (1:00.16)

500 Freestyle
1st- Emilie Tobin (6:10.45)
3rd- Erin Blood (7:05.66)
4th- Jane Protos (7:08.52)

200 Freestyle Relay
1st- Katie Sanchez, M.E Hargett, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin (1:45.82)
2nd- Maggie Tobin, McKenzie Heil, Julia Houser, Emilie Tobin (1:57.60)
4th- Neige DeAngelis, Tess McBride, Paige Bowman, Riley McMillen (2:19.69)

100 Backstroke
1st- Lindsay Burrows (1:15.22)
2nd- Jackie Baron (1:19.35)
4th- Paige Bowman (1:33.98)

100 Breaststroke
1st- Isabella McFadden (1:16.89)
2nd- McKenzie Heil (1:20.37)
3rd- Olivia Clarke (1:26.26)

400 Freestyle Relay
1st- Katie Sanchez, Sydney Peer, Olivia Irwin, Taylor Malin (4:05.35)
2nd- Bethany Wang, Ava Bartnicki, Julia Houser, Emilie Tobin (4:27.87)
3rd- Sia Bavishi, Sally Harbaugh, Ana Humer, Ava DeFranco (5:34.07)

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

Westlake High School Girls Varsity Bowling finishes 1st place at Black and Gold Tournament

Game Recap

By: Westlake Athletics

The Westlake Girls Bowling Team finished off a great weekend by winning the 5th annual Black and Gold Sectional Warm-up Tournament sponsored by Cleveland Heights High School. Today, the Demons were led by Senior Jenny Wisniewski (453), Junior Taylor Hedges (449), Senior Emily Hyland (434), and Juniors Gabrielle Hansen (405), Gabi Atanaskovic (242) and Rema Alsabony (104). Three of the Demons received all-Tournament medals, including Hyland (6th), Hedges (4th), and Wisniewski (3rd). While the individual games were below average for the team, the girls really played great as a team in the 6 Baker games to post a very nice 966 series.

Photo – Presentation of the 1st place trophy, from L-R, Coach Button, Gabrielle Hansen, Rema Alsabony, Emily Hyland, Jenny Wisniewski, Taylor Hedges, Gabi Atanaskovic, Annabelle Bodi (backup), and Coach Hedges

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.