G&G Fitness Nomination “Coach of the Week” Head Coach Dale Swinerton- Brush High School/ Cross Country and Track/14-18

Nominate Your Coach of the Week!!

coachoftheweekgraphic_sq

We received a message from G&G Fitness about a nomination that was well done by Lisa Longino.  She wrote a nice note about a Coach that was well deserving of the G&G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week!  Please read below and sign your coach up now! Well done Lisa!  Congratulations Dale! Keep up the great work and continue to inspire!

Head Coach Dale Swinerton- Brush High School/ Cross Country and Track/14-18

Coach Swinerton exemplifies leadership, dedication and passion for the distance coaching profession. During my son’s 3 years of running as a freshman to a junior he has motivated him to become the first African American 5K Western Reserve Conference Medalist, Scholar Athlete as well as the News Herald Second Team. Coach Swinerton provides distance workouts for indoor track and coaches for FREE as he is not provided a stipend for indoor track. His diligence and words of encouragement has created a team with athletic success. Not to mention he mentors and provides study tables to each student athlete in order for them to mature into young men of character and morals. Therefore, I highly recommend Coach Swinerton for G&G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week as he is well deserving.

GandGFitnessPicCoachoftheweek
Coach Dale Swinerton

Want to nominate your coach?   Click the link to nominate your Coach! 

Great Lakes Conference Week 10 Scores

Medina Buckeye (8-2 Overall, 7-1 GLC) 42 Parma (2-8, 1-7) 7

Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2, 7-1) 42 Fairview (3-7, 2-6) 7

Elyria Catholic (7-3, 6-2) 35 Rocky River (5-5, 3-5) 7

Parma Heights Valley Forge (5-5, 4-4) 63 Parma Normandy (0-10, 0-8) 0

Richfield Revere (5-5) 23 Bay (7-3, 6-2) 21

GLC Playoff Teams (Unofficial from Joe Eitel)

Division 3 Region 10 – Medina Buckeye, Parma Heights Holy Name, Bay

Division 5 Region 18 – Elyria Catholic

Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting today! Listen live at 7:30pm Monday night on Mixlr as we wrap up the regular season for the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League and look forward to the state playoffs!

 

 

 

 

Week 9 Great Lakes Conference Scoreboard

Parma Heights Holy Name (7-2 overall, 6-1, GLC) 42 Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-5, 3-4) 37

Medina Buckeye (7-2, 6-1) 42 Rocky River (5-4, 3-4) 17

Bay (7-2, 6-2) 37 Parma (2-7, 1-6) 12

Elyria Catholic (6-3, 5-2) 68 Parma Normandy (0-9, 0-7) 20

Fairview (3-6, 2-5) 38 Cleveland John Marshall (5-4) 20

Vote on the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting tomorrow morning and check out recaps and playoff prospects of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference and the Suburban League this Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr!

Great Lakes Conference Week 9 Schedule and Standings

GLC Week 8

Parma @ Bay

Rocky River @ Medina Buckeye

Elyria Catholic @ Parma Normandy

Parma Heights Valley Forge @ Parma Heights Holy Name

Cleveland John Marshall @ Fairview

Follow @SOTPodcast on Twitter for live updates of SOT Podcast Game of the Week between Berea-Midpark and Midview!  Check back here Friday night for scores from the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League! Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week @SOTPodcast on Saturday morning and listen to our Week 9 recaps LIVE on Mixlr this Monday night starting at 7:30pm!

Great Lakes Conference Week 8 Scoreboard

Elyria Catholic (5-3 Overall, 4-2 GLC) 41 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-2, 5-1) 20

Medina Buckeye (6-2, 5-1) 63 Parma Normandy (0-8, 0-6) 14

Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-4, 3-3) 42 Fairview (2-6, 2-5) 14

SOT Podcast Game of the Week

Bay (6-2, 4-2) 34 Rocky River (5-3, 3-3) 17

Saturday, October 19

Garfield Heights at Parma

Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting tomorrow and for the RRT Productions Player of the Week starting Monday night!  Listen live on Mixlr on Monday night starting at 7:30 for recaps of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League!

Great Lakes Conference Standings, Playoff Race and Week 8 Schedule

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 8Week 8 Schedule

Bay at Rocky River *SOT Podcast Game of the Week*

Parma Normandy at Medina Buckeye

Parma Heights Holy Name at Elyria Catholic

Fairview at Parma Heights Valley Forge

Garfield Heights at Parma

Follow us on Twitter @SOTPodcast for live coverage of Bay vs. Rocky River tomorrow night!  Check back here for scores from the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League! Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting Saturday morning!

 

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 7 Scoreboard

Garfield Heights (3-4) 20 Parma Heights Valley Forge (3-4 Overall, 2-3 GLC) 17

Elyria Catholic (4-3, 3-2) 55 Fairview (2-5, 2-4) 34

Bay (5-2, 4-2) 63 Parma Normandy (0-7, 0-6) 0

Rocky River (5-2, 3-2) 21 Parma (2-5, 1-5) 14

Parma Heights Holy Name (6-1, 5-0) 28 Medina Buckeye (5-2, 4-1) 19

Make sure you vote for the G and G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week on our Twitter page @SOTPodcast and tune in tomorrow night at 7:30pm on mixlr to get the latest news on the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League!

 

LISTEN “LIVE” Tonight At 7:30pm for High School Football Game Recaps, Where We Will Be This Friday, And Much More!

Make sure you tune in every Monday night as we recap all of the previous weeks’ football matchups in the Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, Great Lakes Conference, and the Suburban League.  We also will preview our SOT Game of the Week, give our G & G Fitness Equipment Company “Coach of the Week” voted on by you the fans, and discuss all things High School Football.

Tune in tonight at 7:30pm on the Mixlr app or by clicking the following link: Listen

mixlr logo

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 6 Scoreboard

Parma (2-4 overall, 1-4, GLC) 40 Parma Normandy (0-6, 0-5)

Medina Buckeye (5-1, 4-0) 49 Fairview (2-4, 2-3) 13

Parma Heights Holy Name (5-1, 4-0) 26 Bay (4-2, 3-2) 7

Rocky River (4-2, 2-2) 30 Tallmadge (1-5) 22

Elyria Catholic (3-3, 2-2) 43 Parma Heights Valley Forge (3-3, 2-3) 10 *SOT Game of the Week

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast.  Listen to our show Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr for coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Great Lakes Conference Week 5 Scoreboard

Bay 35 Fairview 7

Parma Heights Holy Name 34 Parma 0

Rocky River 42 Parma Normandy 12

Parma Padua 31 Elyria Catholic 27

Medina Buckeye 35 Parma Heights Valley Forge 23

Vote on the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week on Twitter @SOTPodcast starting Saturday morning and tune in to Mixlr.com/sports-on-tap for Week 5 recaps of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference and the Suburban League!

 

VIDEO HIGHLIGHTS: Check out our Video Highlights/Pictures from our WEEK 4 Game of the Week Wadsworth vs Hudson.

VIDEO Highlights from our Week 4 Game of the Week!

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 4 Scoreboard

Thursday, September 19

Garfield Heights 51 Parma Normandy 0

Friday, September 20

Bay 22 Parma Heights Valley Forge 19

Medina Buckeye 36 Elyria Catholic 32

Fairview 35 Parma 28

Make sure you visit @SOTPodcast on Twitter and vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week tomorrow morning!  On Monday at 7:30, we recap Week 4 in the Suburban League, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and Great Lakes Conference at mixlr.com/sports-on-tap!

 

PODCAST: Listen as SOT Recaps Week 3 Games in High School Football Conferences.

PODCAST: LISTEN- WEEK 3 of SOT’s High School Football Game Recap Podcast

Sports On Tap’s Ohio High School Football Coverage continues, as the guys recap games from Week 3 in the Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, the Suburban League, Great Lakes Conference and more.  SOT also tells you where they will be this Friday Week 4!!  Listen to the podcast below!

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

Week 3 Great Lakes Conference Scoreboard and Schedule

Thursday, September 12 Scoreboard

Parma Heights Holy Name 59 Parma Normandy 0

Friday, September 13 Schedule

Medina Buckeye (1-1, 1-0 GLC) at Lodi Cloverleaf (1-1)

Elyria Catholic (2-0, 1-0) at Bay (1-1, 0-1)

Parma (1-1, 0-1) at Parma Heights Valley Forge (2-0, 1-0)

Rocky River (1-1, 0-1) at Fairview (1-1, 1-0) *SOT Game of the Week*

Follow us on Twitter @SOTPodcast for updates from Fairview as the Pirates battle the Warriors!  Check out our website for scores from the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Soutwestern Conference, and the Suburban League this weekend, and make sure to vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting Saturday morning and RRT Productions Player of the Week  Monday night on Twitter!

 

 

 

 

Week 2 Great Lakes Conference Scoreboard

Conference Play

Parma Heights Valley Forge (2-0, 1-0) 24 Rocky River (1-1, 0-1) 21

Medina Buckeye (1-1, 1-0) 38 Bay (1-1, 0-1) 7

Fairview (1-1, 1-0) 42 Parma Normandy (0-2, 0-1) 14

Elyria Catholic (2-0, 1-0) 54 Parma (1-1, 0-1) 14

Non-Conference Play

Parma Padua (1-1) 14 Parma Heights Holy Name (1-1) 12

We will recap Week 2 action of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference and the Suburban League this Monday night at 7:30 LIVE on Mixlr!  And remember to vote for the Week 2 G & G Fitness Equipment Company Coach of the Week starting Saturday morning @SOTPodcast on Twitter!

G&G Fitness “Coach of the Week” Head Coach Jim Piazza from the Keystone Wildcats Girls Varsity Softball Team.

IT’S the G&G Fitness Coach of the Week!

coachoftheweekgraphic_sq

This weeks winner is Keystone Wildcats Girls Softball Head Coach Jim Piazza!

Coach Jim Piazza is our G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week!  Coach Piazza is in his 17th season as head coach of the Wildcats where he continues to be a powerhouse in girls softball.  The Wildcats are currently 34-0 on the season and have a 53-game winning streak as they go for another state championship this year.  Coach Piazza not only sends some players to play softball in college, but more importantly they all keep high GPA’s in school, donate their time to give back in the local community, and are role models for the younger kids in LaGrange.  The success Coach Piazza has had in LaGrange and at Keystone has been amazing to see with the fans coming out everywhere to support the team.  His time and dedication to the community and to girls softball at Keystone makes him our G & G Fitness Coach of the Week! 

Jim-Brooke-Piazza
Head Coach Jim Piazza and his daughter Brooke. Photo from extrainningsoftball.com

 

Want to nominate your coach?   Click the link to nominate your Coach! 

G & G Fitness “Coach of the Week” Chris Cogan- Rocky River Pirates Hockey

IT’S the G&G Fitness Coach of the Week!

coachoftheweekgraphic_sq

This weeks winner is Rocky River Pirates Hockey Head Coach Chris Cogan!

Coach Cogan is the Head Coach of the Rocky River Pirates Hockey program who finished 18-11-4 Overall this year.  They lost a hard fought battle in the State Hockey Playoffs to Holy Name 5-3.  Coach Cogan puts in the time for his athletes on and off the ice.  Coach Cogan got his first All Star Team win and Championship this year at Quicken loans Arena!  Congratulations Coach and keep up the good work!

Chris Cogan and Seniors at the Q

From left to right-Senior, Tommy Kelly, Senior Luke Witzigreuter, Coach Cogan, and Senior Nolan Weaver at the 2019 Senior All Star Game at the Q.  Team Blue won the Championship 3-2 .

 

Want to nominate your coach?   Click the link to nominate your Coach! 

G & G Fitness “Coach of the Week” Steve Morris- Amherst Steele Comets Hockey

 

IT’S the G&G Fitness Coach of the Week!

coachoftheweekgraphic_sq

This weeks winner is Amherst Steele Comets Hockey Head Coach Steve Morris!

Steve is a Miami University graduate and Redhawks all time leading scorer with 202 points.  He has been the head coach at Amherst since 2002 and continued to build the program.  Steve is excited about his young team and their discipline this year.  Listen to the PODCAST below:

Want to nominate your coach?   Click the link to nominate your Coach!