Third Round Playoffs: Suburban League FINAL Scores

Here is the Suburban League Playoff and Non Playoff FINAL:

Division II Region

#6 Painesville Riverside 28 / #3 Hudson 35 (OT)

Division II Region 6

#8 Highland vs #1 Avon (10/24 7 PM)

#13 Barberton 30 / #5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 55

#22 North Royalton 7 / #3 Avon Lake 54

Division III Region 9

#5 Aurora 17 / #4 New Philadelphia 38

Division III Region 10

#8 Revere 21 / #1 Tiffin Columbian 28

Non Playoff Games

Kent Roosevelt 35 / Cuyahoga Falls 0

Tallmadge 36 / Coventry 30 (OT)

Copley 28 / Woodridge 0

Kenston 14 / Twinsburg 28

Stow vs Stubenville – CANCELLED

Wadsworth 28 / Wooster 39

Cleveland Heights 26 / Nordonia 42

Follow us on Twitter @SOTPodcast to follow our spotlight game of the week!

Suburban League Playoffs Round 2 Final Scores

Below are the Suburban League Round 2 Final Scores:

Division 1 Region 1

#7 Stow-Munroe Falls 14 / #2 Mentor 31

Division 2 Region 5

#16 Kent Roosevelt 0 / #1 Akron Archbishop Hoban 63

#9 Nordonia 25 / #8 Mayfield 45

#18 Twinsburg 0 / #2 Austintown Fitch 35

#14 Bedford 0 / #3 Hudson 42

Division 2 Region 6

#9 Freemont Ross 21 / #8 Highland 41

#13 Barberton 21 / #4 Toledo St. Johns 14

#21 Oregon Clay 33 / #5 Brecksville Broadview Heights 49

#14 Wadsworth 7 / #3 Avon Lake 30

#22 North Royalton 33 / #6 Olmsted Falls 27 OT

Division 3 Region 9

#21 Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 24 / #5 Aurora 41

Division 3 Region 10

#9 Buckeye 0 / #8 Revere 27

#10 Copley 10 / #7 Norwalk 17

Non-Playoff Games:

Tallmadge 50 / Cuyahoga Falls 12

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for our live coverage of our spotlight play off games of the week

Suburban League Week 6 FINALS

National Division

Stow 53 / Nordonia 47

North Royalton 0 / Hudson 53

Wadsworth 35 / Brecksville 45

American Conference

Cuyahoga Falls 20 / Copley 41

Barberton 16 / Highland 31

Tallmadge 26 / Roosevelt 16

Non Divisional

Twinsburg 0 / Aurora 38

Revere 0 / Maple Heights 20

Be sure to watch our live show on monday to recap all the Suburban League Action.

Suburban League Week 5 Finals

Final scores from Week 5 in the Suburban League

National Division

Brecksville 15 / Stow 13

North Royalton 14 / Nordonia  62

American Division

Aurora 34 / Cuyahoga Falls 6

Roosevelt 28 vs Copley 31 (9/26)

Non-Divisional

Barberton 37 / Wadsworth 30

Hudson 42 / Highland 21

Tallmadge 24 / Twinsburg 20

Revere 21 / Westlake 0

Be sure to follow us @SOTpodcast for live coverage of our spotlight games of the week!

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 9 Finals

Suburban League

Here are your FINAL scores from week 9 in the Suburban League:

NATIONAL DIVISION:

North Royalton 31 / Brecksville 57

Cuyahoga Falls 28/ Nordonia 42

Hudson 45/ Stow 29

Twinsburg 35 / Wadsworth 49

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Revere 7/ Aurora 48

Barberton 37 / Tallmadge 0

Highland 41 / Copley 7

Garfield Heights 31 / Roosevelt 28

Tune in Monday @ 7:30 PM to hear the guys break down all the week 9 action!!!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games? Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Week 9 Suburban League Schedule

Suburban League

 

Here is the lineup for week 9 in the Suburban League

NATIONAL DIVISION

North Royalton (4-4, 2-3) vs Brecksville (6-2, 5-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (2-6, 0-5) vs Nordonia (3-5, 2-3)

Hudson (5-3, 4-1) vs Stow (5-3, 2-3)

Twinsburg (2-6, 1-5) vs Wadsworth (6-2, 4-1)

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Aurora (8-0, 4-0) vs Revere (4-4, 2-3)

Barberton (5-3, 3-2) vs Tallmadge (1-7, 0-4)

Highland (2-6, 1-3) vs Copley (2-6, 1-3)

Garfield Hts (4-4, 0-1) vs Roosevelt (5-3, 4-1)*

*non -conference

 

Be sure to follow us @sotpodcast for coverage from our Game of the Week!

 

GAME ON!

Suburban League Week 8 Schedule

Suburban League

Here is the Week 8 line up for the Suburban League :

NATIONAL DIVISION:

Nordonia vs Brecksville

Cuyahoga Falls vs Hudson

Wadsworth vs North Royalton

Twinsburg vs Stow

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Aurora vs Highland

Tallmadge vs Copley

Revere vs Roosevelt

Massilon vs Barberton*

*non conference game

 

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for live tweets from our Game of the Week!

 

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 7 Finals

Here are your final scores for week 7 in the Suburban League:

NATIONAL DIVISION:

Brecksville 38/ Twinsburg 0

Wadsworth 33/ Cuyahoga Falls 2

Hudson 43 / North Royalton 17

Nordonia 31 / Stow 28

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Aurora 31 / Barberton 7

Copley 12 / Revere 20

Roosevelt 31 / Tallmadge 10

Canfield 28 / Highland 31

Be sure to listen monday at 7:30 pm for a breakdown of all the week 7 action!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Suburban League Week 6 FINAL SCORES

Suburban League

Here are the Week 6 Final Scores for the Suburban League:
NATIONAL DIVISION:

Cuyahoga Falls 20 / Brecksville 62

Nordonia 27 / Hudson 45

North Royalton 34 / Twinsburg 14

Stow 23 / Wadsworth 56
AMERICAN DIVISION :

Roosevelt 0 / Aurora 41

Barberton 38 / Copley 0

Highland 16 / Revere 13

Tallmadge 22 / Rocky River 33 *

*nonconference

Be sure to tune in Monday at 7:30 pm to hear us break down all the week 6 action.

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 6 Lineup

Suburban League

Week 6 in the Suburban League is in full swing, below are this week’s match ups:

NATIONAL DIVISION

Cuyahoga Falls (2-3, 0-2) vs Brecksville (3-2, 2-0)

Nordonia (2-3, 1-1) vs Hudson (2-3,1-1)

North Royalton (3-2, 1-1) vs Twinsburg (2-3, 1-1)

Stow (4-1, 1-1) vs Wadsworth (3-2, 1-1)

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Roosevelt (3-2, 2-0) vs Aurora (5-0, 1-0)

Barberton (4-1, 2-0) vs Copley (1-4, 0-1)

Highland (0-5, 0-2) vs Revere (3-2, 1-1)

Tallmadge (1-4, 0-2) vs Rocky River (3-2, 2-2)*

*Non Conference Match up*

 

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for live tweeting of our game of the week!

 

GAME ON

Suburban League Week 5 Final Scores

Suburban League

Here are your week 5 final scores from the Suburban League:

National:

Brecksville 35 / Hudson 28

Twinsburg 21 / Cuyahoga Falls 20

North Royalton 14 / Stow 51

Wadsworth 34 / Nordonia 28

 

American:

Aurora 55 / Tallmadge 6

Revere 7 / Barberton 48

Highland 28 / Roosevelt 35

Akron East 27 / Copley 7

 

Be sure to listen Monday at 7:30 PM as we will breakdown all the week 5 Suburban League Action!

GAME ON!

 

Suburban League Week 5 Lineup

Suburban League

 

Week 5 marks the halfway point of the 2019 high school football season and push for the post season is in full swing.  Below is the week 5 slate of games for the Suburban League

National Division:

Brecksville-Broadview Heights (2-2, 0-1) vs Hudson (2-2, 1-0)

Twinsburg (1-3, 0-1) vs Cuyahoga Falls (2-2, 0-1)

North Royalton (3-1, 1-0) vs Stow-Munroe Falls (3-1, 0-1)

Wadsworth (2-2, 0-1) vs Nordonia (3-1, 1-0)

 

American Division:

Aurora (4-0, 0-0) vs Tallmadge (1-3, 0-1)

Barberton (3-1, 1-0) vs Revere (3-1, 1-0)

Highland (0-4, 0-1) vs Theodore-Roosevelt (2-2, 1-0)

Akron East (1-3) vs Copley (2-2, 0-1)

 

Be sure to follow us on twitter @sotpodcast  for live tweeting of our game of the week!

 

GAME ON!!!!

 

Suburban League Week 4 FINALS

Suburban League

It is the start of conference play in the Suburban League! Here are the match ups for Week 4 :

National

Stow 35 / Brecksville 42

Cuyahoga Falls 20 / North Royalton 42

Nordonia 38 / Twinsburg 10

Wadsworth 35 / Hudson 37

 

American

Barberton 49 / Highland 17

Roosevelt 31 / Copley 20

Tallmadge 16 / Revere 17

Padua 13 /Aurora 14 *

 

*denotes non-conference match up

 

Be sure to follow us @SOTpodcast as we live tweet our game of the week Wadsworth vs Hudson!

GAME ON!!!

 

 

Week 2 Suburban League Finals

Here is the line up for week 2 in the Suburban League:

National Division:

Brecksville 34 / Green 14

Akron Springfield 6 / Cuyahoga Falls 19

Strongsville 35 / Hudson 28

Brunswick 49 / North Royalton 0

Woodridge 10 / Nordonia 51

Wooster 17/ Wadsworth 20

Stow 34 / Barberton 21

Solon 46 / Twinsburg 6

 

American Divison:

Aurora 14/ CVCA 7

Stow 34 / Barberton 21

Medina 31/ Highland 0

Tallmadge 33 / Ellet 13

Eastlake North 7 /Revere 34

Marlington 34 / Roosevelt 10

Firestone 12 / Copley 52

 

Be sure to follow us on Twitter as we post live from the Brunswick vs North Royalton game and the Bay Village vs Buckeye Game, using #sothsf

Game On!!!!

 

Suburban League American Division Week 5 Finals

Here your final scores in week 5:

Aurora 34 / Roosevelt 6

Copley 14 / Barberton 31

Revere 14 / Highland 35

Tallmadge 8 / Dover 42

Be sure to listen live every Monday @7:30 as we discuss the previous week’s games

Mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Suburban League American Division Week 3 Finals

Aurora 21/ Twinsburg 7

Cuyahoga Falls 6/ Barberton 55

Uniontown Lake 35/ Copley 7

Firestone 12/ Revere 51

Ravenna 20/ Roosevelt 23

Coventry 21/ Tallmadge 34

North Royalton 43/ Highland 45

Be sure to follow us on twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates from our game of the week

Game on!!

LISTEN: AUDIO- SOT Recaps Week 1 in the GCC, SWC, Suburban League and More!

Sports On Tap’s Ohio High School Football Coverage continues, as the guys recap games from Week 1 in the Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, the Suburban League, and more.  SOT also recaps their Game of the Week featuring the Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bees traveling to the Olmsted Falls Bulldogs. Week 2- Game of the Week will have the guys traveling to Berea-Midpark to see the Westlake Demons take on the Berea-Midpark Titans!

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

Also check out our coverage at www.neosportsinsiders.com

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live!

https://mixlr.com/users/3496316/embed

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

Suburban League American Division: Week 1 Finals

By Sean Duffy

Below are the the Final scores from Week 1 in the Suburban League American Division:

Solon 25 /  Aurora 0

Norton 20/ Barberton 21

Copley 28/ Twinsburg 49

Highland 28/ Brunswick 7

Kent Roosevelt 23 / Cuyahoga Falls 7

Buckeye 6/ Revere 43

Tallmadge 21 / Ravenna 21

 

Please Tune in to the Podcast every Monday @ 7:30 PM

mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

 

Sports on Tap Playoff Game of the Week: VIDEO- Tallmadge Blue Devils vs. Buckeye Bucks

By Sean Duffy

Medina, OH– It is playoff time in Northeast Ohio,  the teams have secured a postseason berth now look to take the next step on their quest towards a state championship.  It is time for coaches and players to focus in on the mantra of the late great Al Davis and just win baby.  Our game of the week is a match up in Division III Region 9  between the #8 seed Tallmadge Blue Devils (7-3) out of the Suburban League American Division, and the #2 seed Buckeye Bucks (10-0) champions of Stars Division in the Patriot Athletic League.  The contest pitted two teams predicated on running the ball and controlling the clock,  and hard hitting defenses that have not given up much in the way of points all year.  It was sure to be a great game in Medina County on a cold November Friday Night.

Tallmadge was first to get on the board as they started their opening drive from their 15 yd line.  The Blue Devil offense has been led all year by Senior running back Ty Shannon, and it was clear from the outset of this game that Shannon would continue to be the focal point. The Blue Devils marched 85 yards  and scored on a three yard touchdown run by Ty Shannon.  Tallmadge was out to a  7-0 lead halfway through the 1st quarter.  Buckeye’s first offensive possession started on their own 36 yd line but stalled at the Tallmadge 43 yd line, forcing a Bucks punt.  Great defense has been a calling card all year for the Bucks, the crowd, most importantly Tallmadge was reminded of that as the Buckeye defense forced a Blue Devils three and out on their next offensive possession. The first quarter ended with Tallmadge leading 7-0, But Buckeye was driving.

The Bucks offense has been led by their outstanding Senior QB Adam Fauver.  It was Fauver’s legs that got the bucks on the board thanks to a 5 yd TD run, a blocked extra point resulted in Tallmadge holding a 7-6 lead early in the second quarter.  After each team traded punts, Tallmadge got back on track thanks to their workhorse running back Ty Shannon, gaining 60 of the 69 yds on the scoring drive.  Shannon’s 1 yd TD plunge gave the Blue Devils a 14-6 Lead with 2:47 Left in the half.   Buckeye RB Justin Canedy would fumble the ball ball deep in Buckeye territory late in the half, setting Tallmadge up with an opportunity to extend their lead going into halftime.  The Buckeye defense again showed up with a great effort forcing a turnover on downs.  At the half Tallmadge led 14-6.

Buckeye got the ball to start the second half and marched 80 yards down the field, again led by Fauver who’s 28 yd run and 15 yd pass to Junior WR Anthony Watkins got the ball in the red zone for the Bucks.  Fauver would score his second rushing TD of the night again from 5 yds out, a successful 2 pt conversion would make the score 14-14 early in the 3rd quarter.  Buckeye’s defense forced Tallmadge to punt on its first offensive possession of the second half.  Buckeye again was marching towards the end zone, getting all the way down to the Tallmadge 24 yd line.  The Blue Devils defense allowed the Bucks to proceed no further as they stopped the bucks on 4th down as the 3rd Quarter ended all tied 14-14.

Tallmadge took over on their own 24 yd line to start the 4th quarter.  Buckeye’s defense was able to force a 4th and 7, but Tallmadge was able to extend the drive thanks to a successful fake punt.  Ty Shannon would haunt the Bucks Defense once again, ripping off a fantastic 72 yd run only to be stopped 4 yds from the end zone.  Shannon would score on the next play and  Tallmadge took a 21-14 lead with 10:26 left in the game.  The blue devils would add another TD to put the game out of reach, a 1 yd TD plunge from FB Mike Yamokoski, 27-14.  The Bucks attempt and scoring quickly was thwarted thanks to another fumble from Justin Canedy.  #7 Tallmadge upsets #2 Buckeye 27-14.

Buckeye’s season ends with yet another opening round playoff loss, the bucks have yet to win a playoff game.  The bucks end the season 10-1, and were led by senior QB Adam Fauver’s 2 TDs.

Tallmadge was led by player of the game Ty Shannon’s 3 rushing TDs, and over 200 yds of offense.  The Blue Devils move on to the Division III Region 9 semifinals where they will travel to take on St Vincent-St Mary.

Congratulations to both teams on a well played game!

Suburban League American Division Week 10 Finals

Suburban League American Division Week 10 Finals

Mifflin14/Aurora34

Barberton 48/Highland 14

Roosevelt 7/Copley 28

Tallmadge 36/Revere 28

 

Follow us @sportsontap on twitter and join the conversation using #sothsf

See you at the game!