Sports on Tap Game of the Week: Three Questions to #3 Olmsted Falls Bulldogs vs. #2 Wadsworth Grizzlies

By:  Ed Dick

The Division 2 Region 6 Semifinals will pit the Southwestern Conference runner-up and #3 seed Olmsted Falls Bulldogs (10-1, 8-1) against the undefeated champions of the Suburban League National Division and #2 Wadsworth Grizzlies (11-0, 7-0). All playoff games will now be played at neutral sites, and this contest will be played at Judy Kirsch Field at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium in Brunswick tomorrow night at 7:30pm.  Here are three questions for this matchup:

#1  Olmsted Falls runs a ball control offense.  Will the Bulldogs be able to win the battle up front for all four quarters and keep Wadsworth’s offense off the field?

#2 QB Joey Baughman and his myriad of weapons put 61 up on their first-round opponent, Sylvania Northview.  Can they maintain the momentum against an underrated Olmsted Falls defense?

#3  Both teams were able to outlast their opponents last week to get to this game.  Who will be able to make plays in the fourth quarter to keep their season going?

Rob Trautman, Josh Jeffi, and I will be covering the game live via social media using #SOTHSF on Twitter.  Check out video and the recap on this website after the game.  We will also provide updates for the Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and Suburban League throughout the night!

 

 

 

Regional Quarterfinal Schedule for SL National Division

All Games on Friday, November 3, 2017 at 7:30pm

Division 1 Region 1 

#6 Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (9-1 Overall, 6-1 Suburban League National Division) @ #3 Mentor Cardinals (9-1 Overall, 7-0 Greater Cleveland Conference)

Division 2 Region 5

#5 Hudson Explorers (7-3, 5-2) @ #4 Lyndhurst Brush Arcs (8-2, 6-1 Western Reserve Conference)

Division 2 Region 6

#7 Sylvania Northview Wildcats (8-2, 5-2 Northern Lakes Conference) @ #2 Wadsworth Grizzlies (10-0, 7-0).

Good luck to all teams in the playoffs!  Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube, use #SOTHSF and tune in to our podcast Monday nights at 7:30pm on mixlr.com/sports-on-tap.

Suburban League National Division Week 10 Scoreboard and Final Standings

Wadsworth 49 Hudson 35

Stow-Munroe Falls 28 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 6

Twinsburg 47 Macedonia Nordonia 16

North Royalton 42 Cuyahoga Falls 7

Suburban League – National Division Overall Conference Playoff Race
Team Wins Losses Wins Losses Region Rank
Wadsworth – x 10 0 7 0 6 2
Stow-Munroe Falls -y 9 1 6 1 1 6
Hudson – y 7 3 5 2 5 5
North Royalton 6 4 4 3 6 12
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4 6 2 5 5 14
Twinsburg 4 6 2 5 5 12
Macedonia Nordonia 2 8 2 5 5 22
Cuyahoga Falls 0 10 0 7 5 28

x – Clinched Conference Championship

y – Clinched Playoff Berth

Sports on Tap will be live tomorrow night at 7:30pm recapping Week 10 and previewing the state playoffs!  Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube and catch the podcast at mixlr.com/sports-on-tap!

Suburban League National Division Standings and Week 10 Schedule

Suburban League – National Division Overall Conference Playoff Race
Team Wins Losses Wins Losses Region Rank
Wadsworth 9 0 6 0 6 2
Stow-Munroe Falls 8 1 5 1 1 6
Hudson 7 2 5 1 5 5
North Royalton 5 4 3 3 6 12
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4 5 2 4 5 13
Macedonia Nordonia 2 7 2 4 5 21
Twinsburg 3 6 1 5 5 14
Cuyahoga Falls 0 9 0 6 5 28

Stow-Munroe Falls @ Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Cuyahoga Falls @ North Royalton

Wadsworth @ Hudson

Macedonia Nordonia @ Twinsburg

Follow all of the action tomorrow night using #SOTHSF!  We will recap Week 10 and preview the state playoffs Monday night at 7:30pm!

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suburban League American Division Week 9 Finals

Below are the Suburban League American Division Week 9 Final Scores:

Copley 7 / Aurora 34 

Roosevelt  9 / Barberton 49

Tallmadge 43 / Highland 51

Bay 28 / Revere 17

 

Be sure to follow us on twitter @sotpodcast and use #sothsf to join in on the conversation.

 

Suburban League National Division Standings and Week 9 Schedule

Suburban League – National Division Overall Conference Playoff Race
Team Wins Losses Wins Losses Region Rank
Wadsworth 8 0 5 0 6 2
Hudson 6 2 4 1 5 4
Stow-Munroe Falls 7 1 4 1 1 6
Brecksville-Broadview Heights 4 4 2 3 5 13
North Royalton 4 4 2 3 6 12
Macedonia Nordonia 2 6 2 3 5 17
Twinsburg 3 5 1 4 5 14
Cuyahoga Falls 0 8 0 5 5 T27

Top 8 teams in each region qualify for state playoffs.

Week 9 Schedule

Brecksville-Broadview Heights (4-4 overall, 2-3 SL National) @ Wadsworth (8-0, 5-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (0-8, 0-5) @ Stow-Munroe Falls (7-1, 4-1)

Hudson (6-2, 4-1) @ Twinsburg (3-5, 1-4)

Macedonia Nordonia (2-6, 2-3) @ North Royalton (4-4, 2-3)

Follow Sports on Tap tomorrow on using #SOTHSF! We will bring you the scores and recaps live on Monday night at 7:30pm on mixlr.com/sports-on-tap.