WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Scoreboard

SWC Scoreboard for Week 7- First Round Playoffs 

Berea-Midpark 2-5  32 versus Canton Mckinley 5-2  54

North Ridgeville 0-6  0 versus Toledo St. Francis DeSales 5-2  38

Midview 1-6  45 versus North Olmsted 2-4  48

North Royalton 1-6  48 versus Amherst 4-3  45

Westlake 3-4  21 versus Wadsworth 2-4  48

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for updates and our LIVE shows that recap games from our conferences and playoff matchups.

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 7- First Round Playoff Matchups

Berea-Midpark 2-4 versus Canton Mckinley 4-2

North Ridgeville 0-5 travels to Toledo St. Francis DeSales 4-2

Midview 1-5 travels to North Olmsted 2-4

North Royalton 0-6 versus Amherst 4-2

Westlake 3-3 travels to Wadsworth 1-4

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Where we will be at this week

SWC, Rob Trautman will be In North Olmsted as the Eagles host the Midview Middies.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 6: FINAL Scores Southwestern Conference

FINAL SCORES in the SWC Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-6  14 vs Berea-Midpark 2-4  54

Olmsted Falls 4-2  3 vs Avon Lake 5-1  38

Avon 6-0  49 vs Midview 1-5  8

North Olmsted 1-4   14  vs Amherst 4-2  43

Westlake 3-3  22 versus Warrensville Heights  14

Where we were this week

GLC, Rob Trautman was In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Was in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- Was in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook this Monday night for recaps from these games, the SWC, GCC, GLC, Suburban League and more!  

Follow @SOTPodcast on Twitter for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 6: Southwestern Conference Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-5 vs Berea-Midpark 1-4

Olmsted Falls 4-1 vs Avon lake 4-1

Avon 5-0 vs Midview 1-4

North Olmsted 1-3 vs Amherst 3-2

Westlake 2-2 versus Warrensville Heights

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Will be in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- will be in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-4 12  versus Avon 5-0  63

Amherst 3-2  35 versus Olmsted Falls 4-1  56

Midview 1-4  31 versus North Ridgeville 0-5  10

Avon Lake 4-1  45 versus North Olmsted 1-3  0

Revere  4-1  21 versus Westlake 2-3  0

Follow us live on Facebook Monday Night at 8pm for our Game Recaps, Coach/Player of the Week Polls, and much more!

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday Night LIVE on FACEBOOK.

Click Here-SOT on FACEBOOK LIVE

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-3 versus Avon 4-0

Amherst 3-1 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1

Midview 0-4 versus North Ridgeville 0-4

Avon Lake 3-1 versus North Olmsted 1-2

Revere versus Westlake 2-2

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be at Buckeye for the Valley Forge Patriots versus the Buckeye Bucks

Suburban League- Josh Will be at Highland for the Hudson Explorers versus the Highland Hornets

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-1 (3-1)  7 versus Avon Lake 3-1 (3-1)  21

Midview 0-4 (0-4)  24 versus Berea-Midpark 1-3 (1-2)  28

North Ridgeville 0-4 (0-4)  16 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1 (3-1)  47

Avon 4-0 (4-0)  42 versus North Olmsted 1-2 (1-2)  14

Westlake 2-2  28 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-3  26

#SOTHSF

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-0 (3-0) hosting Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)

Midview 0-3 (0-3) hosting Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)

North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3) hosting Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)

Avon 3-0 (3-0) hosting North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)

Westlake 1-2 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-2

Where we will be at this week

 SWC, Rob Trautman will be at Avon Lake versus Amherst

GLC- Sean will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Buckeye

GCC- Josh Will be in Brunswick as the Blue Devils host the Mentor Cardinals

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 3 SWC Final Scores:

Midview 0-3 (0-3)  0 at Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)  42

 Amherst 3-0 (3-0) 28 at Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)  24

 North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3)  14 at Avon 3-0 (3-0)  49

Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)  56 at North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)  27

Westlake 1-2  20  at Green  40

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast!  Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!  We are Live this Monday Night at 8pm on our Facebook Live with Game recaps from these conferences!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 3 SWC Matchups:

Midview 0-2 (0-2) at Avon Lake 1-1 (1-1)

 Amherst 2-0 (2-0) at Berea-Midpark 0-2 (0-1)

 North Ridgeville 0-2 (0-2) at Avon 2-0 (2-0)

Olmsted Falls 1-1 (1-1) at North Olmsted 1-0 (1-0)

Westlake 1-1  at Green

Where we will be at this week

Game of the Week in the SWC, Josh Jeffi will be at Olmsted Falls versus North Olmsted

GLC- Rob will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Bay

Suburban National Division- Sean Will be in North Royalton as the Bears host the BEES of Brecksville.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference FINAL SCORES

WEEK 2 SWC FINAL SCORES:

Avon 35 (2-0) vs Olmsted Falls 32 (1-1)

Avon Lake 63 (1-1) taking on Berea-Midpark  14  (0-2)

Midview 21  (0-2)     vs    Amherst  43  (2-0)

North Ridgeville  0  (0-2) vs  North Olmsted 28 (1-0)

Lutheran West  51  vs Westlake  20  (1-1)

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports On Tap covers the High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 2 SWC Matchups:

Avon 1-0 visiting Olmsted Falls 1-0

Avon Lake 0-1 taking on Berea-Midpark 0-1

Midview 0-1 hosting Amherst 1-0

North Ridgeville 0-1 hosting North Olmsted (No Record).

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 1: Southwestern Conference Final Scores UPDATED

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon 33 at Avon Lake 30 2OT

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference Final Scores

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon at Avon Lake- Postponed. Will be played tonight at 7pm

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Ashland. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 1 SWC Matchups:

 Avon at Avon Lake,

Ashland at Berea-Midpark 

Midview at Olmsted Falls  

North Ridgeville at Amherst

The Westlake Demons will play an Independent schedule and travel to take on the Brookside Cardinals.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Ashland. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

GAME RECAP: Westlake High School Boys Varsity Wrestling beat North Ridgeville High School 42-24

Game Recap

By: Dana Hartup- Westlake Athletics

 

On Thursday night, the Demons Wrestling Team hosted the North Ridgeville Rangers to kick off their 2019-2020 SWC Conference Season. The Demons won by a score of 42-24!

Scoring for the Demons were the following:
120: Hatem Zayed (So)- Pin 5:20
126: Cole Yuhas (So)- Forfeit
132: Khaled Askar (So)- Tech Fall 22-7
145: Aiden Ashburn (So)- Pin 1:11
160: Hunter Ashburn (Sr)- Major Dec 10-0
170: Danny Keenan (Jr)- Pin 1:47
182: Moe Zayed (Sr)- Pin :48
195: Mo Zayed (Jr)- Dec 10-5

The Demons also had 3 Wrestlers win in the JV contest
120: Christian Rogers (Fr)- Pin 1:37
145: Robbie Palmer (Fr)-Pin 2:41
145: Jericho Samide (Fr)- Pin 3:31

This weekend your Wrestling Demons will be traveling to Independence to compete in the North Coast Classic.

 

Want your team on the show?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

WEEK 10: FINAL SCORES in the Southwestern Conference

 

imageSWC FINAL SCORES WEEK 10:

North Olmsted 4-6(4-5) 35 versus Berea-Midpark 4-6(4-5) 40

Lakewood 1-9 (1-8) 6 versus North Ridgeville 3-7 (3-6)  37

Midview 5-5 (4-5) 42 versus Westlake 0-10 (0-9)  0

Olmsted Falls 7-3 (6-3)  7 versus Avon Lake 9-1 (8-1)  31

Amherst 7-3 (6-3)  21 versus Avon 10-0 (9-0)  49

GAME OF THE WEEK

Brecksville 7-3 (6-1) 34 versus Wadsworth 8-2 (6-1) 35

Brecksville and Wadsworth are Co-Suburban League Champions

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Brecksville versus Wadsworth. Listen to our show Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr for coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

coachoftheweekgraphic_sq

 

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 10: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 10 SWC Matchups:

North Olmsted 4-5 (4-4) versus Berea-Midpark 3-6 (3-5)

Lakewood 1-8 (1-7) versus North Ridgeville 2-7 (2-6)

Midview 4-5 (3-5) versus Westlake 0-9 (0-8)

Olmsted Falls 7-2 (6-2) versus Avon Lake 8-1 (7-1)

Amherst 7-2 (6-2) versus Avon 9-0 (8-0)

GAME OF THE WEEK

Brecksville 7-2 (6-0) versus Wadsworth 7-2 (5-1)

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Brecksville versus Wadsworth. Listen to our show Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr for coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference FINAL SCORES

WEEK 9 SWC FINAL SCORES:

Avon Lake 8-1 (7-1) 35   North Olmsted 4-5 (4-4)   0

Avon 9-0 (8-0)  24   Olmsted Falls 7-2 (6-2)  14

North Ridgeville 2-7 (2-6)  7   Amherst 7-2 (6-2)  41

Westlake 0-9 (0-8)  43   Lakewood 1-8 (1-7)  56

GAME OF THE WEEK

Berea-Midpark 3-6 (3-5)  28     Midview 4-5 (3-5)  20

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Listen to our show Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr for coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9; Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 9 SWC Matchups:

Avon Lake 7-1 (6-1) travels to North Olmsted 4-4 (4-3)

Olmsted Falls 7-1 (6-1) hosts Avon 8-0 (7-0)

North Ridgeville 2-6 (2-5) travels to Amherst 6-2 (5-2)

Westlake 0-8 (0-7) travels to Lakewood 0-8 (0-7)

GAME OF THE WEEK

Midview 4-4 (3-4) Hosts Berea-Midpark 2-6 (2-5)

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Midview. Listen to our show Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr for coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com