Southwestern Conference- Division II Region 6 Regional Final Playoff Scoreboard

Division II Region 6- Regional Final Playoff Schedule

#2 Avon (12-2) 43  vs   #4 Toledo Central Catholic (11-3) 42   OT

Sandusky, Ohio

 

 

SOT Regional final Playoff Featured GameS

 

#2 Medina (13-0) 6  vs.  #1 St. Edward (13-1) 41

Byers Field- Parma, Ohio

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week Sponsor!

Southwestern Conference- Division II Region 6 Regional Semifinal Playoff Scoreboard

Division II Region 6- Regional Semifinal Playoff Scoreboard

#1 Medina Highland (11-2) 20  vs. #4 Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) 23  at Bellevue First National Bank Stadium

#2 Avon (11-2)  49 vs. #6 Olmsted Falls (10-3)  21

at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

 

SOT Regional Semifinal Playoff Featured GameS

#2 Avon (11-2) 49 vs. #6 Olmsted Falls (10-3) 21

at Strongsville Pat Catan Stadium

#2 Medina (13-0) 27 vs. #6 Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-5) 14

at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week Sponsor!

WATCH VIDEO- Northeast Ohio High School Football Show, Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Game Recaps, Regional Semifinal Matchups, Interviews with Medina WR Brennen Schramm, Rocky River QB Braedon Spies, and much more!

This week on the SOT Northeast Ohio High School Football Show. The guys First Round Playoff Game Recaps, Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Game Recaps, Regional Semifinal Matchups, Interviews with Medina WR Brennen Schramm, Rocky River QB Braedon Spies, and much more! Click the video below.

SOTHSF Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Recaps and more

Subscribe to our YouTube page to get up to date videos, highlights, and more.

WATCH our LIVE shows every Monday night at 7:30pm! On our YOUTUBE LIVE!

THANK YOU to G&G Fitness Equipment Company for Sponsoring our Coach of the Week and for RRT Productions Sponsoring our Player of the Week!

Coach of the Week Sponsor

 

Player of the Week Sponsor

Southwestern Conference- Second Round Playoff Scoreboard

Second Round Playoff Scoreboard

9 Berea-Midpark (7-5) 56 at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) 14

7 Fremont Ross (8-4)  26 at 2 Avon (10-2)  52

6 Olmsted Falls (10-2)  41 at 3 Barberton (10-2)  7

 

SOT Second Round Playoff Featured GameS

6 Medina Buckeye (8-4)  15 at 3 Rocky River (9-3)  32

7 Cleveland Heights (9-3) 14 at 2 Medina (12-0)  45

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week Sponsor!

Southwestern Conference- Second Round Playoff Schedule

Second Round Playoff Schedule

9 Berea-Midpark (7-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

7 Fremont Ross (8-3) at 2 Avon (9-2)

6 Olmsted Falls (9-2) at 3 Barberton (10-1)

 

SOT Second Round Playoff Featured GameS

6 Medina Buckeye (8-3) at 3 Rocky River (8-3)

7 Cleveland Heights (9-2) at 2 Medina (11-0)

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week Sponsor!

WATCH VIDEO- Northeast Ohio High School Football Show, First Round Playoff Game Recaps, Second Round Matchups, Interview with Berea-Midpark QB Luke Devins and Berea-Midpark RB Hudson Devins, and much more!

This week on the SOT Northeast Ohio High School Football Show. The guys First Round Playoff Game Recaps, Second Round Matchups, Interview with Berea-Midpark QB Luke Devins and Berea-Midpark RB Hudson Devins, and much more! Click the video below.

SOTHSF First Round Playoff Recaps and more

Subscribe to our YouTube page to get up to date videos, highlights, and more.

WATCH our LIVE shows every Monday night at 7:30pm! On our YOUTUBE LIVE!

THANK YOU to G&G Fitness Equipment Company for Sponsoring our Coach of the Week and for RRT Productions Sponsoring our Player of the Week!

Coach of the Week Sponsor

 

 

Player of the Week Sponsor

SOT Live: Playoff Recap Show

We are back tonight for a playoff recap edition of Sports on Tap. We will recap all the playoff action in the GCC, SWC, GLC, and Suburban League.

Scheduled to join us live to talk about their victory is Berea-Midpark Quarterback Luke Devins and Running back Hudson Devins.

We go live at 7:30pm on our YouTube channel.

Southwestern Conference- First Round Playoff Scoreboard

First Round Playoff Scoreboard

15 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (4-7)  28 at 2 Avon (9-2) 63

10 Elyria  (6-5) 22 vs Cleveland Heights (9-2) 29

12 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (5-5) 34 at 5 Avon Lake (7-4) 13

11 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-4) 15 at 6 Olmsted Falls (9-2) 30

9 Berea-Midpark (7-4)  28 at 8 Brunswick (6-5)  24

 

SOT First Round Playoff Featured GameS

9 Berea-Midpark (7-4) 28 at 8 Brunswick (6-5) 24

Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-4) 15 at 6 Olmsted Falls (9-2) 30

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

VIDEO: SOT Playoff Featured Game: Berea-Midpark vs Brunswick

Check out the highlights from the OHSAA first round playoff matchup between the Berea-Midpark Titans and the Brunswick Blue Devils.

The Titans were ranked #9 in Division 1 Region 1. The Blue Devils were ranked # 8 in Division 1 Region 1.

The Titans were able to score with less than three minutes left in the game to seal the school’s first ever playoff victory.

Berea-Midpark Head Coach Jon Hunek talks about his team’s 28-24 victory over Brunswick

The Titans were led on offense by the Devins brothers. Quarterback Luke, was 18-25 for 196 yards and two rushing touchdowns. Running back Hudson, carried the ball 23 times for 75 yards and two scores

The Titans will move on to face #1 seeded St. Edward. Brunswick’s season is now over.

Southwestern Conference- First Round Playoff Matchups

First Round Playoff Matchups

15 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (4-6) at 2 Avon (8-2)

10 Elyria  (6-4) vs Cleveland Heights (8-2)

12 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (4-5) at 5 Avon Lake (7-3)

11 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-3) at 6 Olmsted Falls (8-2) 

9 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 8 Brunswick (6-4)

 

SOT Playoff Featured GameS

9 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 8 Brunswick (6-4)

11 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-3) at 6 Olmsted Falls (8-2)

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Southwestern Conference- First Round Playoff Schedule

First Round Playoff Schedule

15 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (4-6) at 2 Avon (8-2)

10 Elyria  (6-4) vs Cleveland Heights (8-2)

12 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (4-5) at 5 Avon Lake (7-3)

11 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-3) at 6 Olmsted Falls (8-2) 

9 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 8 Brunswick (6-4)

 

SOT First Round Playoff Featured GameS

9 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at 8 Brunswick (6-4)11 Parma Heights Valley Forge (6-3) at 6 Olmsted Falls (8-2)

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Playoff Matchups, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Playoff Edition Featured Games

The playoffs have begun and we will be at two first round matchups. Are featured games are below.

Division 1 Region 1

#9 Berea-Midpark (6-4) at #8 Brunswick (6-4)

Division 2 Region 6

#11 Valley Forge (6-3) at #6 Olmsted Falls (8-2)

Follow us on Twitter, @SOTPodcast, For in-game updates and highlights.

Southwestern Conference- Week 10 Scoreboard and Standings updated to 10-24-21.

WEEK 10 Scoreboard

North Ridgeville (3-7) (1-6)  27 vs Avon Lake (7-3) (4-3)  49

Elyria(6-4) (3-4)  50 vs Midview (3-7) (3-4)  35

Berea-Midpark (6-4) (5-2)  49 vs Olmsted Falls (8-2) (6-1) 63

Avon (8-2) (6-1)  42 vs Amherst (0-10) (0-7) 13

 

SOT Week 10 Featured GameS

Olmsted Falls (8-2)  63 vs Berea-Midpark (6-4)  49

Hudson (8-2)  21 vs Stow (8-2)  22

 

Standings upDATED till 10-24-21

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Week 10 Featured Game: Olmsted Falls vs Berea- Midpark

The Battle of Bagley took place Friday night in Berea as the Titans of Berea-Midpark played host to the Bulldogs of Olmsted Falls. The winner of this game would win at least a share of the Southwestern Conference Championship. The Titans came into this game with a 6-3 record on the season. The Bulldogs came in with a 7-2 record.

Offense was the name of the game in this game as Olmsted Falls went on to win 63-49. Bulldog runningback, Rocco Conti had seven touchdowns to lead the Bulldogs. Berea-Midpark Quarterback Luke Devins had a total of four touchdowns (two rushing and two passing) to lead the Titans. Devins had to be helped off the field with an apparent leg injury in the fourth quarter. He would not return.

Check out some of the highlights from the game via the Sports on Tap Twitter page below.

Southwestern Conference- Week 10 Schedule and Standings updated to 10-22-21.

WEEK 10 Schedule

North Ridgeville (3-6) (1-5) vs Avon Lake (6-3) (3-3)

Elyria  (5-4) (2-4) vs  Midview (3-6) (3-3) vs 

Berea-Midpark (6-3) (5-1) vs Olmsted Falls (7-2) (5-1) 

Avon (7-2) (5-1) vs Amherst (0-9) (0-6) 

 

SOT Week 10 Featured GameS

Olmsted Falls (7-2) vs Berea-Midpark (6-3)

 

Standings upDATED till 10-22-21

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Top Ten with N.E.O Zone HS Sports, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Week 10 SOT Featured Game: Olmsted Falls vs Berea-Midpark

Our Week 10 featured game of the week will feature two teams from the Southwestern Conference. We will be live at Finnie Stadium for the matchup between the Olmsted Falls Bulldogs and the Berea-Midpark Titans. The winner of this game will win at least a share of the SWC conference championship.

Be sure to follow us on Twitter, @SOTPodcast, for in-game updates and video highlights.

Southwestern Conference- Week 9 Scoreboard and Standings up to 10-16-21.

WEEK 9 Schedule

 

Berea-Midpark (6-3) (5-1) 49 vs North Ridgeville (3-6) (1-5) 12

Midview (3-6) (3-3) 7 vs Avon (7-2) (5-1)  55

Avon Lake (6-3) (3-3) 3 vs Olmsted Falls (7-2) (5-1) 35

Amherst (0-9) (0-6) 13 vs Elyria  (5-4) (2-4) 36

 

SOT Week 9 Featured GameS

Mentor (4-5) 21 vs Strongsville (5-4) 9

Aurora (7-1) vs Highland (7-1) PPD- Will be played on Saturday. Follow @ SOTPodcast for live updates and video!

Elyria Catholic (7-2)  44 vs Bay (4-4) 6

 

Standings up till 10-15-21, Rankings are not FINAL

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Top Ten with N.E.O Zone HS Sports, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Southwestern Conference- Week 9 Schedule and Standings up to 10-15-21.

WEEK 9 Schedule

 

Berea-Midpark (5-3) (4-1) vs North Ridgeville (3-5) (1-4) 

Midview (3-5) (3-2) vs Avon (6-2) (4-1)  

 Avon Lake (6-2) (3-2) vs Olmsted Falls (6-2) (4-1) 

Amherst (0-8) (0-5) vs Elyria  (4-4) (1-4) 

 

SOT Week 9 Featured GameS

Mentor (3-5) vs Strongsville (5-3)

Aurora (7-1) vs Highland (7-1)

Elyria Catholic (6-2) vs Bay (4-3)

 

Standings up till 10-15-21

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Top Ten with N.E.O Zone HS Sports, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

 

RRT Productions Player of the Week!

Southwestern Conference- Week 8 Scoreboard

WEEK 8 Scoreboard

North Ridgeville (3-5) (1-4) 12 vs Midview (3-5) (3-2) 35

Avon (6-2) (4-1) 49 vs Berea-Midpark (5-3) (4-1)  14

 Olmsted Falls (6-2) (4-1) 18  vs Amherst (0-8) (0-5) 8

Elyria(4-4) (1-4) 14 vs Avon Lake (6-2) (3-2) 16

 

SOT Featured Game

Brunswick (5-3) 14 vs Medina (8-0) 35

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Top Ten with N.E.O Zone HS Sports, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!

Southwestern Conference- Week 8 Schedule

WEEK 8 Schedule

North Ridgeville (3-4) (1-3) vs Midview (2-5) (2-2) 

Avon (5-2) (3-1) vs Berea-Midpark (5-2) (4-0)  

 Olmsted Falls (5-2) (3-1) vs Amherst (0-7) (0-4) 

Elyria  (4-3) (1-3) vs Avon Lake (5-2) (2-2)

 

SOT Featured Game

Brunswick (5-2) vs Medina (7-0)

 

WATCH SOT on YouTube Live, every Monday Night starting at 7:30pm. They will go over Scores, Standings, Top Ten with N.E.O Zone HS Sports, Coach and Player Interviews, Player and Coach (G & G Fitness Equipment Co) of the Week, and more!

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCig2KycTXdRUbxssjQcy6jA

Follow SOT on Social Media – Go to Sports On Tap on Facebook, Twitter @SOTPodcast, YouTube,and Instagram (sotpodcast).

Use #SOTHSF to see Updates , Videos and pictures, player and coach interviews, and much more!