Suburban League: First Round Playoff Scoreboard

Below are the first round playoff matchups for the teams in the Suburban League:

Division I Region

#14 Canton Glen Oak 12 /  #3 Stow 40

Division II Region 5

#15 Cleveland John Hay 0 / #2 Nordonia  40

#13 Ashtabula Lakeside 6 / #4 Hudson 42

Division II Region 6

#16 Toledo Waite 0 / #1 Highland 57

#14 Lakewood 7 /  #3 Barberton 38

#10 North Royalton 17 / #7 Fremont Ross 27

Division III Region 9

#11 Tallmadge 35 / #6 Steubenville 41

#10 Ravenna 14 / #7 Aurora 42

Division III Region 10

#16 Copley 21 /  #1 Norton 28

Be sure to listen live for Monday at 7:30 pm for breakdowns of all the playoff action!!!

SOT Live on YouTube Tonight

Join us live tonight on YouTube as we recap Week 10 in NEO High School Football. We will go over every game from the Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, Great Lakes Conference, and Suburban League.

We will also have some player interviews. Scheduled to join us tonight are Rocco Conti from Olmsted Falls and Xavier Preston from Stow-Munroe Falls.

Join us LIVE on YouTube tonight starting at 7:30pm. Remember to hit the subscribe button as well!

Suburban League Week 10 Scoreboard

American Division

Aurora 55 / Revere 0

Barberton 34 / Tallmadge 28

Highland 42 / Copley 21

Cuyahoga Falls 0 / Roosevelt 33

National Division

North Royalton 15 / Brecksville 13

Hudson 21 / Stow 22

Twinsburg 7 / Wadsworth 47

Non Conference

Benedictine 20 / Nordonia 23

Be sure to tune in Monday for a breakdown of all the week 10 action!

Follow @SOTPodcast to vote in our weekly polls!

Second SOT Week 10 Featured Game Added

We have added a second featured game for our Week 10 coverage. The game features two of the Suburban League’s best, the Hudson Explorers (8-1) and the Stow-Munroe Falls Bulldogs (7-2) competing for the Suburban League National Division Championsip!

Follow us on Twitter, @SOTPodcast, for in game updates and video highlights.

Suburban League: Week 9 Scoreboard

AMERICAN DIVISION

Aurora vs Highland (10/16 @ 7 PM)

Barberton 47 / Cuyahoga Falls 6

Tallmadge 28 / Copley 21

Revere 22 / Roosevelt 0

NATIONAL DIVISION

Nordonia 45 / Brecksville 20

Stow 40 / Twinsburg 6

Wadsworth 10 / North Royalton 28

NON-CONFERENCE

Brunswick 35 / Hudson 42

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for live updates of our Spotlight Games for Week 9

Suburban League Week 8 Scoreboard

American Division

Aurora 6 / Barberton 14

Copley 20 / Revere 21

Cuyahoga Falls 0 / Highland 56

Roosevelt 12 / Tallmadge 44

National Division

Brecksville 45 / Twinsburg 7

Hudson 31 / North Royalton 0

Stow 27 / Nordonia 13

Wadsworth 28 / Austintown-Fitch 38

Suburban League Week 7 Scoreboard

Here is the Week 7 Schedule in the Suburban League

American Division

Roosevelt vs Aurora (Cancelled)

Cleveland Hts 19 / Aurora 49

Barberton 33 / Copley 0

Tallmadge 41 / Cuyahoga Falls 7

Highland 55 / Revere 14

National Division

Benedictine 37 / Brecksville 3

Nordonia 29 / Hudson 28

North Royalton 34 / Twinsburg 14

Stow 20 / Wadsworth 21

Tune in on Monday at 7:30 pm as we breakdown all of the Week 7 Action !!

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 6 Scoreboard

Here is the Suburban League Week 6 schedule

AMERICAN DIVISION

Aurora 42 / Tallmadge 14

Revere 13 / Barberton 49

Copley 56 / Cuyahoga Falls 20

Highland 49 / Roosevelt 0

NATIONAL DIVISION

Brecksville 0 / Hudson 42

Wadsworth 0 / Nordonia 35

North Royalton 35 / Stow 38

Solon 57 / Twinsburg 22

Be sure to Follow @SOTPodcast for coverage of our Week 6 Spotlight Games

GAME ON!

Suburban League Week 5 Scoreboard

Here is the Week 5 Schedule for the Suburban League!!!

AMERICAN DIVISION

Aurora 63 / Cuyahoga Falls 0

Barberton 28 / Highland 21

Kent Roosevelt 12 / Copley 30

Tallmadge 27 / Revere 7

NATIONAL DIVISION

Stow 25 / Brecksville 17

Wadsworth 20 / Hudson 42

Twinsburg 7 / Nordonia 57

Akron East 7 / North Royalton 34

Tune in Monday for our Recap of all the Week 5 Action!!

GAME ON!!!!!

Suburban League Week 4 Scoreboard

American Division

Copley 6 / Aurora 42

Roosevelt 15 / Barberton 42

Tallmadge 7 / Highland 49

Cuyahoga Falls 19 / Revere 49

National Division

Brecksville 42 / Wadsworth 7

Hudson 49 / Twinsburg 6

Nordonia 20 / North Royalton 28

Medina 38 / Stow 27

Tune in Monday at 7:30 pm to hear us breakdown all of the week 4 action!!

Go to @SOTPodcast to vote on our player and coaches of the week polls!!

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 3 Scoreboard

Week 3 in the Suburban League is upon us!! Here is this week’s schedule

American Division

Twinsburg 0 / Aurora 30

SVSM 27 / Barberton 34

Copley 26 / Buckeye 27

Eastlake North 6 / Cuyahoga Falls 41

Highland 28 / Brunswick 23

Revere 6 / West Branch 48

Roosevelt 9 / Ravenna 27

Coventry 14 / Tallmadge 35

National Division

Brecksville 21 / Strongsville 37

Warren Harding 10 / Hudson 17

Nordonia 28 / Mayfield 20

North Royalton 21 / Perry 20

Solon 28 / Stow 50

Wadsworth 0 / Medina 35

Be sure to listen Tuesday 9/7 for a recap of all the week 3 Suburban League Action!!!

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 2 Scoreboard

American Division

Aurora 31 / SVSM 14

Stow 37 / Barberton 22

Firestone 20 /Copley 47

Cuyahoga Falls 14 /Normandy 33

Highland 24 / North Royalton 21

Eastlake North 33 / Revere 12

CVCA 28 / Roosevelt 0

Tallmadge 56 / Ellet 0

National Division

Avon Lake 41 / Brecksville 14

Hudson 40 / Euclid 34

Berea-Midpark 27 / Nordonia 28

Highland 24 / North Royalton 21

Stow 37 / Barberton 22

Twinsburg 0 / Willoughby South 39

Wooster 17 / Wadsworth 23

Be sure to listen live Monday at 7:30 pm as we breakdown all of the week two action!

GAME ON!

Suburban League Week 1 Scoreboard

American Division

Euclid 21 / Aurora 63

Barberton 26 / Louisville 7

Twinsburg 34 / Copley 27

Cuyahoga Falls 0 / Stow 55

Berea-Midpark 14 / Highland 38

Revere 14 / Woodridge 15

Firestone 0 / Roosevelt 6

Ravenna 7 / Tallmadge 35

National Division

Hilliard Davidson 27/ Brecksville 24

Hudson 49 / Solon 35

Bedford 18 / Nordonia 47

Westlake 7 / North Royalton 43

SVSM 21 / Wadsworth 14

Follow us on twitter @SOTpodcast for all the week 1 action from our spotlight games

GAME ON!!!

Third Round Playoffs: Suburban League FINAL Scores

Here is the Suburban League Playoff and Non Playoff FINAL:

Division II Region

#6 Painesville Riverside 28 / #3 Hudson 35 (OT)

Division II Region 6

#8 Highland vs #1 Avon (10/24 7 PM)

#13 Barberton 30 / #5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights 55

#22 North Royalton 7 / #3 Avon Lake 54

Division III Region 9

#5 Aurora 17 / #4 New Philadelphia 38

Division III Region 10

#8 Revere 21 / #1 Tiffin Columbian 28

Non Playoff Games

Kent Roosevelt 35 / Cuyahoga Falls 0

Tallmadge 36 / Coventry 30 (OT)

Copley 28 / Woodridge 0

Kenston 14 / Twinsburg 28

Stow vs Stubenville – CANCELLED

Wadsworth 28 / Wooster 39

Cleveland Heights 26 / Nordonia 42

Follow us on Twitter @SOTPodcast to follow our spotlight game of the week!

Suburban League Playoffs Round 2 Final Scores

Below are the Suburban League Round 2 Final Scores:

Division 1 Region 1

#7 Stow-Munroe Falls 14 / #2 Mentor 31

Division 2 Region 5

#16 Kent Roosevelt 0 / #1 Akron Archbishop Hoban 63

#9 Nordonia 25 / #8 Mayfield 45

#18 Twinsburg 0 / #2 Austintown Fitch 35

#14 Bedford 0 / #3 Hudson 42

Division 2 Region 6

#9 Freemont Ross 21 / #8 Highland 41

#13 Barberton 21 / #4 Toledo St. Johns 14

#21 Oregon Clay 33 / #5 Brecksville Broadview Heights 49

#14 Wadsworth 7 / #3 Avon Lake 30

#22 North Royalton 33 / #6 Olmsted Falls 27 OT

Division 3 Region 9

#21 Notre Dame Cathedral Latin 24 / #5 Aurora 41

Division 3 Region 10

#9 Buckeye 0 / #8 Revere 27

#10 Copley 10 / #7 Norwalk 17

Non-Playoff Games:

Tallmadge 50 / Cuyahoga Falls 12

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for our live coverage of our spotlight play off games of the week

Suburban League Week 6 FINALS

National Division

Stow 53 / Nordonia 47

North Royalton 0 / Hudson 53

Wadsworth 35 / Brecksville 45

American Conference

Cuyahoga Falls 20 / Copley 41

Barberton 16 / Highland 31

Tallmadge 26 / Roosevelt 16

Non Divisional

Twinsburg 0 / Aurora 38

Revere 0 / Maple Heights 20

Be sure to watch our live show on monday to recap all the Suburban League Action.

Suburban League Week 5 Finals

Final scores from Week 5 in the Suburban League

National Division

Brecksville 15 / Stow 13

North Royalton 14 / Nordonia  62

American Division

Aurora 34 / Cuyahoga Falls 6

Roosevelt 28 vs Copley 31 (9/26)

Non-Divisional

Barberton 37 / Wadsworth 30

Hudson 42 / Highland 21

Tallmadge 24 / Twinsburg 20

Revere 21 / Westlake 0

Be sure to follow us @SOTpodcast for live coverage of our spotlight games of the week!

GAME ON!!

Suburban League Week 1 Schedule

By Sean Duffy

Week 1 of the 2020 high school football season is in full swing..well sort of. The COVID 19 Pandemic has created a very different schedule, a modified regular season consisting of six regular season games before starting the playoffs.

Unusual is an understatement , however it is high school football in Northeast Ohio therefore Sports on Tap will be covering the Suburban League as always. Featuring a slew of top 25 teams in both the National and American Conferences, we are sure to see some great team performances throughout the season.

Below is the Suburban League schedule for week 1:

National Conference:

Nordonia vs Hudson

Wadsworth vs North Royalton

Non-Conference:

Stow vs Barberton

Brecksville vs Aurora

Be sure to follow us @SOTPodcast for updates from our game of the week

Suburban League Week 9 Finals

Suburban League

Here are your FINAL scores from week 9 in the Suburban League:

NATIONAL DIVISION:

North Royalton 31 / Brecksville 57

Cuyahoga Falls 28/ Nordonia 42

Hudson 45/ Stow 29

Twinsburg 35 / Wadsworth 49

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Revere 7/ Aurora 48

Barberton 37 / Tallmadge 0

Highland 41 / Copley 7

Garfield Heights 31 / Roosevelt 28

Tune in Monday @ 7:30 PM to hear the guys break down all the week 9 action!!!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games? Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Week 9 Suburban League Schedule

Suburban League

 

Here is the lineup for week 9 in the Suburban League

NATIONAL DIVISION

North Royalton (4-4, 2-3) vs Brecksville (6-2, 5-0)

Cuyahoga Falls (2-6, 0-5) vs Nordonia (3-5, 2-3)

Hudson (5-3, 4-1) vs Stow (5-3, 2-3)

Twinsburg (2-6, 1-5) vs Wadsworth (6-2, 4-1)

AMERICAN DIVISION:

Aurora (8-0, 4-0) vs Revere (4-4, 2-3)

Barberton (5-3, 3-2) vs Tallmadge (1-7, 0-4)

Highland (2-6, 1-3) vs Copley (2-6, 1-3)

Garfield Hts (4-4, 0-1) vs Roosevelt (5-3, 4-1)*

*non -conference

 

Be sure to follow us @sotpodcast for coverage from our Game of the Week!

 

GAME ON!