GAME RECAPS: Amherst Steele High School Boys Varsity Hockey continue to win beating Parma, St. Edward Green, Mayfield, and NDCL.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

GAME RECAP

By: Amherst Athletics

Amherst Boys Varsity Hockey continues to sizzle this season with a 12-3 record (3-0 in conference). They outscored their opponents 33-2 in those four games.  Below are full game recaps and stats.

Amherst 6, Parma 0

First Period: (A) Joey Kramer (Jacob Kramer, Avery Winkelman), 14:05

Second Period: (A) Jacob Kramer (Joey Kramer), PP, 14:07, (A) Joey Kramer, 10:26, (A) Jacob Kramer, (Joey Kramer, Nick Ciura), 9:04

Third Period: (A) Joey Kramer (Jacob Kramer, Avery Winkelman), 13:48, (A) Thomas Hall ( Joey Kramer, Jacob Kramer), PP 5:40

Parma 0 0 0 — 0
Amherst 1 3 2 — 6

Shots On Goal: Parma 17 ( 8-6-3), Amherst 47 ( 8-19-20)
Goalies: Parma: Colin Pinson (47 shots, 41 saves) Amherst : Brady Grove (17 shots, 17 saves)

Record: Amherst Overall : 12-3, Overall League 3-0

Amherst 7, St. Edwards Green 2

First Period: (A) Nick Ciura (Jacob Kramer), 12:05, (A) Nathan Harmych (Joey Kramer), 2:46

Second Period: (A) Logan Eicher (Nathan Harmych), 14:06 (SE) Sam Meisinger (Seamus Kennedy, Tyler Sowders), 13:21, (A) Thomas Hall (Nathan Harmych, Jacob Kramer), 4:07, (SE) Tyler Sowders (Seamus Kennedy, Sam Meisinger), 3:22

Third Period: (A) Joey Kramer (Jacob Kramer, Thomas Hall), PP, 12:29, (A) Jacob Kramer (Joey Kramer), 12:35, (A) Jacob Kramer, 8:52

St. Edwards 0 2 0 — 2
Amherst 2 2 3 — 7

Shots on Goal: St. Edwards 39 ( 16-10-13), Amherst 32 ( 11-12-9)
Goalies: St. Edward, Ethan Payne (26 shots, 22 saves), Beau Sisseville (13 shots, 10 saves)
Amherst: Brady Grove (32 shots, 30 saves)

Amherst Record Overall 11-3, League 3-0

Amherst 10, NDCL 0

First Period: (A) Joey Kramer ( Jacob Kramer), 12:29, (A) Jacob Kramer (Avery Winkelman), 12:14, (A) Thomas Hall (Nick Ciura, Jacob Kramer) 11:39 (A) Joey Kramer ( Nathan Harmych), 10:46 ( A) Jacob Kramer (10:37), (A) Joey Kramer (Jacob Kramer), 6:21 (A) Nick Ciura, 6:12 ( A) Joey Kramer (Jacob Kramer), 4:48 ( A) Béla Farlow (Joey Kramer, Nick Ciura), 2:36

Second Period: (A) Thomas Hall, 14:11

NDCL. 0 0 0 — 0
Amherst 9 1 0 —10

Shots on Goal: NDCL 2 ( 1 – 1 – 0) , Amherst 16 (15 – 1-0). Goalies: NDCL Devin Jost (16 shots, 6 saves), Amherst Brady Grove (2 shots, 2 saves)

Amherst Record: 10-3 overall, League Play 3-0

Amherst 10, Mayfield 0

First Period: (A) Nick Ciura (Jacob Kramer), 11:17, (A) Thomas Hall (Jacob Kramer), 9:33, (A) Joey Kramer (Béla Farlow), 9:25 (A) Béla Farlow ( Joey Kramer) 4:34, (A) Joey Kramer, 4:10 (A) Nick Ciura, (Jacob Kramer, Nathan Harmych), 2:37, (A) Joey Kramer ( Béla Farlow, Thomas Hall), 2:23

Second Period: ( A) Nathan Harmych (Joey Kramer, Jacob Kramer), 12:34, (A) Jacob Kramer ( Joey Kramer, Nathan Harmych), 2:09

Third Period: (A) Thomas Hall, 10:55

Mayfield 0 0 0 — 0
Amherst 7 2 1 — 10

Shots on Goal: Mayfield 7 ( 6-1-0), Amherst 23 (17-4-2)
Goalies: Mayfield , Tyler Krueger (1 shot, 1 save,) Mayfield, Kevin Bluffestone (22 shots, 12 saves), Amherst Brady Grove, (7 shots, 7 saves)

Record: Amherst 9-3 overall, League 3-0

Want your team on the show or our website?  Send Sports On Tap information, Stats, a good team/player story, or whatever would be good for the show to sportsontappodcast@ gmail.com.

Want exclusive coverage for your school from Sports On Tap?  Contact us today!

instagram-facebook-twitter-youtube-logos_73945

SOT’s SOCIAL MEDIA Coverage

Twitter @SOTPodcast

Facebook-Sports On Tap

Instagram- sot_podcast

YouTube- Sports On Tap’s Archived Podcasts

Listen Live! Every Monday Night at 7:30pm

http://mixlr.com/sports-on-tap

Sports On Tap is on Mixlr

Want coverage?  Have ideas for our show?  Contact us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com.

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 10 Scores

Medina Buckeye (8-2 Overall, 7-1 GLC) 42 Parma (2-8, 1-7) 7

Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2, 7-1) 42 Fairview (3-7, 2-6) 7

Elyria Catholic (7-3, 6-2) 35 Rocky River (5-5, 3-5) 7

Parma Heights Valley Forge (5-5, 4-4) 63 Parma Normandy (0-10, 0-8) 0

Richfield Revere (5-5) 23 Bay (7-3, 6-2) 21

GLC Playoff Teams (Unofficial from Joe Eitel)

Division 3 Region 10 – Medina Buckeye, Parma Heights Holy Name, Bay

Division 5 Region 18 – Elyria Catholic

Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting today! Listen live at 7:30pm Monday night on Mixlr as we wrap up the regular season for the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League and look forward to the state playoffs!

 

 

 

 

Week 9 Great Lakes Conference Scoreboard

Parma Heights Holy Name (7-2 overall, 6-1, GLC) 42 Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-5, 3-4) 37

Medina Buckeye (7-2, 6-1) 42 Rocky River (5-4, 3-4) 17

Bay (7-2, 6-2) 37 Parma (2-7, 1-6) 12

Elyria Catholic (6-3, 5-2) 68 Parma Normandy (0-9, 0-7) 20

Fairview (3-6, 2-5) 38 Cleveland John Marshall (5-4) 20

Vote on the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting tomorrow morning and check out recaps and playoff prospects of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference and the Suburban League this Monday night at 7:30pm on Mixlr!

Great Lakes Conference Week 9 Schedule and Standings

GLC Week 8

Parma @ Bay

Rocky River @ Medina Buckeye

Elyria Catholic @ Parma Normandy

Parma Heights Valley Forge @ Parma Heights Holy Name

Cleveland John Marshall @ Fairview

Follow @SOTPodcast on Twitter for live updates of SOT Podcast Game of the Week between Berea-Midpark and Midview!  Check back here Friday night for scores from the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League! Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week @SOTPodcast on Saturday morning and listen to our Week 9 recaps LIVE on Mixlr this Monday night starting at 7:30pm!

Great Lakes Conference Week 8 Scoreboard

Elyria Catholic (5-3 Overall, 4-2 GLC) 41 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-2, 5-1) 20

Medina Buckeye (6-2, 5-1) 63 Parma Normandy (0-8, 0-6) 14

Parma Heights Valley Forge (4-4, 3-3) 42 Fairview (2-6, 2-5) 14

SOT Podcast Game of the Week

Bay (6-2, 4-2) 34 Rocky River (5-3, 3-3) 17

Saturday, October 19

Garfield Heights at Parma

Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting tomorrow and for the RRT Productions Player of the Week starting Monday night!  Listen live on Mixlr on Monday night starting at 7:30 for recaps of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League!

Great Lakes Conference Standings, Playoff Race and Week 8 Schedule

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 8Week 8 Schedule

Bay at Rocky River *SOT Podcast Game of the Week*

Parma Normandy at Medina Buckeye

Parma Heights Holy Name at Elyria Catholic

Fairview at Parma Heights Valley Forge

Garfield Heights at Parma

Follow us on Twitter @SOTPodcast for live coverage of Bay vs. Rocky River tomorrow night!  Check back here for scores from the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League! Vote for the G & G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week starting Saturday morning!

 

 

Great Lakes Conference Week 7 Scoreboard

Garfield Heights (3-4) 20 Parma Heights Valley Forge (3-4 Overall, 2-3 GLC) 17

Elyria Catholic (4-3, 3-2) 55 Fairview (2-5, 2-4) 34

Bay (5-2, 4-2) 63 Parma Normandy (0-7, 0-6) 0

Rocky River (5-2, 3-2) 21 Parma (2-5, 1-5) 14

Parma Heights Holy Name (6-1, 5-0) 28 Medina Buckeye (5-2, 4-1) 19

Make sure you vote for the G and G Fitness Equipment Coach of the Week on our Twitter page @SOTPodcast and tune in tomorrow night at 7:30pm on mixlr to get the latest news on the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Southwestern Conference, and the Suburban League!