Third Round Playoff/Regular Season Game SCOREBOARD : Southwestern Conference

SWC Schedule for – Third Round Playoff Matchups

Division II Region 6

#1 Avon  8-0 (6-0)  35 versus #8 Medina Highland 14

#3 Avon Lake 7-1 (6-1)  54 versus #22 North Royalton  7  FINAL

#5 Brecksville Broadview Heights  55  vs #13 Barberton  28  FINAL

#2 Toledo Central Catholic  50 vs #10 Toledo St. Francis DeSales  6

Other Regular Season Games

Normandy 0-7  13 at North Ridgeville 2-5  66

Berea-Midpark 3-6 (2-3)  19 at Solon  34

Midview 1-7 (1-5)  28 at Elyria  50

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Third Round Playoff Game Matchups and Regular Season: Southwestern Conference

SWC Schedule for – Third Round Playoff Matchups

Division II Region 6

#1 Avon versus #8 Medina Highland

#3 Avon Lake versus #22 North Royalton

#5 Brecksville Broadview Heights vs #13 Barberton

#2 Toledo Central Catholic vs #10 Toledo St. Francis DeSales

Other Regular Season Games

Normandy at North Ridgeville

Berea-Midpark at Solon

Midview at Elyria

Where we will be at this week

Sean Duffy- Will be in Brecksville to cover the Barberton Magics versus the Brecksville Broadview Heights Bees.

Josh Jeffi- Will be at Byers Field in Parma to cover the Medina Bees take on the St. Ignatius Wildcats.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

FINAL SCORES: Second Round Playoff Games: Southwestern Conference and Division II Region 6

Second Round Playoff

FINAL SCORES from Division II Region 6

#1 Avon versus #16 North Olmsted- Avon wins by forfeit (COVID-19)

Avon beat Perrysburg 42-20

#3 Avon Lake  30 versus #14 Wadsworth  7

#4 Toledo St. Johns Jesuit  14 vs #13 Barberton  21

#5 Brecksville 49 vs #21 Oregon Clay 33

#6 Olmsted Falls  27 vs #22 North Royalton  33

#8 Highland  41 vs #9 Freemont Ross  21

 

Other Scores

Westlake 24  North Ridgeville 40

Berea-Midpark 51  versus Elyria  48

 

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

Second Round Playoff Games: Southwestern Conference

SWC Schedule for – Second Round Playoff Matchups

#1 Avon versus #16 North Olmsted

#3 Avon Lake versus #14 Wadsworth

#4 Toledo St. Johns Jesuit vs #13 Barberton

#5 Brecksville vs #21 Oregon Clay

#6 Olmsted Falls vs #22 North Royalton

#8 Highland vs #9 Freemont Ross

Where we will be at this week

Sean Duffy- Will be in Avon Lake to watch the Wadsworth Grizzlies take on the Shoremen.

Josh Jeffi- Will be in Revere to watch the Buckeye Bucks take on the Revere Minutemen

Rick Shultz- Will be in Olmsted Falls. Its the North Royalton Bears taking on the Olmsted Falls Bulldogs

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Scoreboard

SWC Scoreboard for Week 7- First Round Playoffs 

Berea-Midpark 2-5  32 versus Canton Mckinley 5-2  54

North Ridgeville 0-6  0 versus Toledo St. Francis DeSales 5-2  38

Midview 1-6  45 versus North Olmsted 2-4  48

North Royalton 1-6  48 versus Amherst 4-3  45

Westlake 3-4  21 versus Wadsworth 2-4  48

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for updates and our LIVE shows that recap games from our conferences and playoff matchups.

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 7: Southwestern Conference Playoff Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 7- First Round Playoff Matchups

Berea-Midpark 2-4 versus Canton Mckinley 4-2

North Ridgeville 0-5 travels to Toledo St. Francis DeSales 4-2

Midview 1-5 travels to North Olmsted 2-4

North Royalton 0-6 versus Amherst 4-2

Westlake 3-3 travels to Wadsworth 1-4

Avon, Avon Lake, Olmsted Falls all have Byes

Where we will be at this week

SWC, Rob Trautman will be In North Olmsted as the Eagles host the Midview Middies.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

SOT Podcast Game of the Week: Wadsworth Grizzlies vs Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bees

By Sean Duffy

Brecksville, OH– Crazy that it is the last week of the regular season for the 2020 Northeast Ohio High School Football campaign, and playoff football begins in earnest next week. However, it is 2020 and crazy is the best and most accurate way to describe things. Crazy is also the proper term for the matchup that was our game of the week between the Wadsworth Grizzlies (1-3) and the Brecksville-Broadview Heights Bees ( 4-1).

The Bees were the first to score thanks to a 40 yd TD pass from Bees QB Joe Labas to Jeremy Jonozzo, the extra point made the score 7-0 in favor of the Bees with 7:50 remaining in the first quarter. Wadsworth would not be down for long as WR Anthony Cirino took the ensuing kickoff over 80 yards for a TD, and just like that the score was 7-7 with 7:35 remaining, the first quarter would end with a score of 7-7.

The second quarter was all about the defenses as both teams settled into a bend but don’t break type of effort. The Grizzlies defense was able to stop the Bees on fourth down multiple times forcing a turnover on downs. The Bees defense was equally up to the challenge forcing either a Wadsworth punt or turnover on downs for the entire quarter. Wadsworth’s defense would surrender a TD late in the half as Bees RB Garrett Kubitz would score on a 17 yd run, a missed extra point would give the Bees a 13-7 lead at half time.

The third quarter of this game saw an offensive explosion for both teams. The Bees scored first on a 33 yd TD pass from Joe Labas to Luke Gonim, a failed 2 pt conversion increased the Bees Lead 19-7 with 7:38 remaining in the third. Wadsworth’s offense finally found the end zone with a 67 yd TD pass from QB Mitchell Evans to WR Barret Labus, a made extra point cut the Bees’ lead to 19-14 with 7:13 left in the third. The Bees would respond with an explosive play of their own, a 68 yd TD pass from Labas to WR Luke Buckley, a made extra point made the score 26-14 with 5:13 remaining in the third quarter. Wadsworth QB Mitchell Evans would throw two more touchdown passes, a 20 yd pass to Cirino and a 27 yd pass to Labus, to end the third quarter with the Grizzlies leading 29-26.

Garrett Kubitz would add two rushing TDs to his nightly total. The First came from 3 yds out to make the score 32-29 with 9:50 remaining in the game . Kubitz would find pay dirt again from 15 yds to give the Bees a 38-29 lead with 5:00 remaining in the game. Wadsworth would not go away quietly as Mitchell Evans would connect with Carston Marshall for a 41 yd TD, a failed 2pt conversion made the score 38-35 with 4:02 left in the game. The Grizzlies would attempt an unsuccessful onside kick that set the bees up at midfield. A few plays later QB Joe Labas would score on a 31 yd touchdown run. it would prove to be the final nail in the Grizzlies coffin as Brecksville-Broadview Heights would beat Wadsworth 45-35

Wadsworth falls to 1-4 on the year and were led by QB Mitchell Evans who had 4 passing TDs and WRs Barrett Labus and Anthony Cirino who each scored 2 TDs . The Grizzlies begin their playoff journey next week as they host Westlake in the first round.

Brecksville-Broadview Heights improve to 5-1 and were led offensively by QB Joe Labas and RB Garrett Kubitz both combining for 7 touchdowns in the game. the Bees will get a first round bye and await the winner of the first round contest between Parma Valley Forge and Oregon Clay.

WEEK 6: FINAL Scores Southwestern Conference

FINAL SCORES in the SWC Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-6  14 vs Berea-Midpark 2-4  54

Olmsted Falls 4-2  3 vs Avon Lake 5-1  38

Avon 6-0  49 vs Midview 1-5  8

North Olmsted 1-4   14  vs Amherst 4-2  43

Westlake 3-3  22 versus Warrensville Heights  14

Where we were this week

GLC, Rob Trautman was In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Was in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- Was in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook this Monday night for recaps from these games, the SWC, GCC, GLC, Suburban League and more!  

Follow @SOTPodcast on Twitter for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 6: Southwestern Conference Schedule

SWC Schedule for Week 6

North Ridgeville 0-5 vs Berea-Midpark 1-4

Olmsted Falls 4-1 vs Avon lake 4-1

Avon 5-0 vs Midview 1-4

North Olmsted 1-3 vs Amherst 3-2

Westlake 2-2 versus Warrensville Heights

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be In Lakewood as the Rangers host the Rocky River Pirates.

Suburban League- Sean Duffy – Will be in Brecksville as the Bees host the Wadsworth Grizzlies.

GCC- Josh Jeffi- will be in Medina as the Bees host the Solon Comets.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday night @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER!

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-4 12  versus Avon 5-0  63

Amherst 3-2  35 versus Olmsted Falls 4-1  56

Midview 1-4  31 versus North Ridgeville 0-5  10

Avon Lake 4-1  45 versus North Olmsted 1-3  0

Revere  4-1  21 versus Westlake 2-3  0

Follow us live on Facebook Monday Night at 8pm for our Game Recaps, Coach/Player of the Week Polls, and much more!

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” Monday Night LIVE on FACEBOOK.

Click Here-SOT on FACEBOOK LIVE

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 5: Southwestern Conference Schedule

WEEK 5 SWC Schedule :

Berea-Midpark 1-3 versus Avon 4-0

Amherst 3-1 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1

Midview 0-4 versus North Ridgeville 0-4

Avon Lake 3-1 versus North Olmsted 1-2

Revere versus Westlake 2-2

Where we will be at this week

GLC, Rob Trautman will be at Buckeye for the Valley Forge Patriots versus the Buckeye Bucks

Suburban League- Josh Will be at Highland for the Hudson Explorers versus the Highland Hornets

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast for live updates this Friday

Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-1 (3-1)  7 versus Avon Lake 3-1 (3-1)  21

Midview 0-4 (0-4)  24 versus Berea-Midpark 1-3 (1-2)  28

North Ridgeville 0-4 (0-4)  16 versus Olmsted Falls 3-1 (3-1)  47

Avon 4-0 (4-0)  42 versus North Olmsted 1-2 (1-2)  14

Westlake 2-2  28 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-3  26

#SOTHSF

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 4: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 4 SWC Matchups:

Amherst 3-0 (3-0) hosting Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)

Midview 0-3 (0-3) hosting Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)

North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3) hosting Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)

Avon 3-0 (3-0) hosting North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)

Westlake 1-2 versus Cuyahoga Falls 0-2

Where we will be at this week

 SWC, Rob Trautman will be at Avon Lake versus Amherst

GLC- Sean will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Buckeye

GCC- Josh Will be in Brunswick as the Blue Devils host the Mentor Cardinals

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Scoreboard

WEEK 3 SWC Final Scores:

Midview 0-3 (0-3)  0 at Avon Lake 2-1 (2-1)  42

 Amherst 3-0 (3-0) 28 at Berea-Midpark 0-3 (0-2)  24

 North Ridgeville 0-3 (0-3)  14 at Avon 3-0 (3-0)  49

Olmsted Falls 2-1 (2-1)  56 at North Olmsted 1-1 (1-1)  27

Westlake 1-2  20  at Green  40

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast!  Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!  We are Live this Monday Night at 8pm on our Facebook Live with Game recaps from these conferences!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 3: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 3 SWC Matchups:

Midview 0-2 (0-2) at Avon Lake 1-1 (1-1)

 Amherst 2-0 (2-0) at Berea-Midpark 0-2 (0-1)

 North Ridgeville 0-2 (0-2) at Avon 2-0 (2-0)

Olmsted Falls 1-1 (1-1) at North Olmsted 1-0 (1-0)

Westlake 1-1  at Green

Where we will be at this week

Game of the Week in the SWC, Josh Jeffi will be at Olmsted Falls versus North Olmsted

GLC- Rob will be at Elyria Catholic as they Host Bay

Suburban National Division- Sean Will be in North Royalton as the Bears host the BEES of Brecksville.

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

SOT Week 3 Games of the Week

We got you covered in Week 3. Below is our list of games we will be at to provide our follower in-game updates, video highlights, and more.

Rob Trautman: Bay at Elyria Catholic

Josh Jeffi: Olmsted Falls at North Olmsted

Sean Duffy: Brecksville-Broadview Hts. at North Royalton

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports On Tap covers the High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference FINAL SCORES

WEEK 2 SWC FINAL SCORES:

Avon 35 (2-0) vs Olmsted Falls 32 (1-1)

Avon Lake 63 (1-1) taking on Berea-Midpark  14  (0-2)

Midview 21  (0-2)     vs    Amherst  43  (2-0)

North Ridgeville  0  (0-2) vs  North Olmsted 28 (1-0)

Lutheran West  51  vs Westlake  20  (1-1)

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports On Tap covers the High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 2: Southwestern Conference Matchups

WEEK 2 SWC Matchups:

Avon 1-0 visiting Olmsted Falls 1-0

Avon Lake 0-1 taking on Berea-Midpark 0-1

Midview 0-1 hosting Amherst 1-0

North Ridgeville 0-1 hosting North Olmsted (No Record).

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers the Medina Bees versus Brunswick Blue Devils. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 1: Southwestern Conference Final Scores UPDATED

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon 33 at Avon Lake 30 2OT

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers High School Sports. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com

WEEK 9: Southwestern Conference Final Scores

WEEK 1 SWC Final Scores:

 Avon at Avon Lake- Postponed. Will be played tonight at 7pm

Ashland  19 at Berea-Midpark  18 

Midview  7 at Olmsted Falls  34  

North Ridgeville  0 at Amherst  35

Follow us live on Facebook and Twitter @SOTPodcast as Sports on Tap covers Berea-Midpark versus Ashland. Follow SOT for our coverage of the Great Lakes Conference, Greater Cleveland Conference, Suburban League, and Southwestern Conference!

REMEMBER TO VOTE FOR YOUR G & G FITNESS EQUIPMENT COMPANY “COACH OF THE WEEK” SATURDAY MORNING @SOTPODCAST ON TWITTER

ggfitness_alllogos-01

Have stats or information on teams/games?  Email us at sportsontappodcast@gmail.com